Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Fibre Master Socket...

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Master Socket... within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, our BT master socket is next to the front door and useless to use for the Sky Hub because ...

    1. #1
      cuke2u's Avatar
      cuke2u is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SkyQ hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ Silver
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Hi, our BT master socket is next to the front door and useless to use for the Sky Hub because there is no power socket nearby, so we are using a extension phone socket in our front room installed when the house was built last year for our ADSL, thus the wiring is concealed within the walls. Can I have the master socket changed to the one there or do I have to keep to the one by the front door? It would certainly put us of having fibre if we had to have a wire routed from the front door all the way to the back of the house by drilling holes everywhere and spoiling the new house..
      Cheers,
      Chris


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      There have been reports of the BTO engineer converting existing extension sockets to the Master, provided the wiring is up to standard. I don't think you have much to worry about.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      cuke2u's Avatar
      cuke2u is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SkyQ hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ Silver
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Hi, thanks. I don't want to book it have the engineer turn up and it can't be done...

    5. #4
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      If you search on the BT forums, you'll see a number of people have got the BTO engineer to move the master socket as part of the install. It's best to put this on the order so they expect to do this.

      Others have paid approx. 120+VAT to have the engineer come out separately and either move the master socket or the drop wire (the point at which the phone cable enters the house)

      Let us know how you get on.

    6. #5
      cuke2u's Avatar
      cuke2u is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SkyQ hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ Silver
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Hi, ok I will, probably going to book it in the next school's half-term.

    7. #6
      audioslim's Avatar
      audioslim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Failsworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      If you search on the BT forums, you'll see a number of people have got the BTO engineer to move the master socket as part of the install. It's best to put this on the order so they expect to do this.

      Others have paid approx. 120+VAT to have the engineer come out separately and either move the master socket or the drop wire (the point at which the phone cable enters the house)

      Let us know how you get on.
      I got the BT engineer to move the master socket for me from hallway into living room.
      At first he wasnt going to, instead thinking that it was ok to run Cat5 around to the same place from the hallway (the router is in the living room) but that would have been silly as its easier to run the telephone cable around (its thinner).

      I then simply ran an extension back from the new master socket into the old master socket so it acts as an extension (and from their it goes upstairs). The BT engineer wont sort out any extensions if they do move the master. You'll have to do that yourself.

    8. #7
      craglyboy's Avatar
      craglyboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      If you search on the BT forums, you'll see a number of people have got the BTO engineer to move the master socket as part of the install. It's best to put this on the order so they expect to do this.

      Others have paid approx. 120+VAT to have the engineer come out separately and either move the master socket or the drop wire (the point at which the phone cable enters the house)

      Let us know how you get on.
      I phoned sky fibre and they told me its part of the engineers remit to run a data extension cable, and you don't need to phone beforehand as its part of the open reach installation I was told anyways will let you know how I get on tomorrow

    9. #8
      cuke2u's Avatar
      cuke2u is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SkyQ hub
      Sky TV: SkyQ Silver
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Hi, as I said I do not want to have any unsightly cabling done as I've already have an extension in the living room which was fitted when the house was built. I can't see why the master socket shouldn't just replace the telephone point in there. As I also stated I don't want to order this only to find out that cabling is required thus having to turn the engineer away...

    10. #9
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      AFAIK, the extension can only be changed to a master (for Fibre) if the cabling is good enough. If it's decent quality, like that used in a proper FTTC extension run by an Openreach engineer, then great. But if it's cheap and nasty phone cabling it may well not be suitable for Fibre...

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Master Socket...

      Spot on there.

      If you consider the potential signal loss which many ADSL2+ customers experience with extension that are on the cheaper telephone cable which most use and multiply this for the VDSL signal, you can gain some appreciation why the quality of the cable is much more important and why BTO have been fitting their own cables for extension kits.

      With this in mind I am dreading the self-installations should Sky ever adopt this as an offering for customers. BTO are due to make an announcement in 5 days on this topic. There is no word from Sky at the present time to suggest that they will or will not offer it in the longer term, but currently they do not.
      mattan likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION