Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 45 of 45
    Like Tree2Likes

    New Firmware update for SR101

    This is a discussion on New Firmware update for SR101 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Chenks, Yes the new firmware is for all the Sky Hub SR101 routers. ADSL and Fibre connections were tested ...

    1. #41
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Hi Chenks,

      Yes the new firmware is for all the Sky Hub SR101 routers. ADSL and Fibre connections were tested with the latest version.

      As for your blanket statement regarding all other routers. Sorry but I had to oblige with the following screen dump from my WNDR3800 with the latest firmware from Netgear installed. I have covered over the IP & MAC Addresses, also most of the names which it does recognise:

      New Firmware update for SR101-wndr3800_attached_devices.jpg

      Those it recognises on my LAN are my Windows based computers, NAS units and phone. It does recognise the Sky STBs, TV, HT & IP Cameras.

      My Sky Hub recognises the same as the Netgear router, but in addition it also recognises the Sky STBs.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      317
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Here's my addition. From the Sky Hub SR101 [1.15j.2639.R] Firmware.

      New Firmware update for SR101-attached_devices.jpg

      The devices that appear with names (atm/currently connected) are the SKY HD+ box (wired), Mobile devices/tablets (wireless), LAN Windows XP system.

      All names are set by the devices themselves, not via the router. All devices are named in the router as well.

      The UNKOWN device is my MacBook Pro via wireless. It also appears as UNKNOWN via wired. Everything worked fine prior to the update.

      All other devices (wired/wireless) that we use are fine. We have no other MBP/iMac systems to test unfortunately.
      Last edited by itype; 13-04-13 at 09:02 PM.
      Scubbie likes this.

    4. #43
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      I am still on the old firmware and it is showing my son's phone as still connected although it has not been connected since yesterday morning. I even had a look around the house to see if he had left his phone by accident, but he hadn't. It will be nice to get the new firmware if it sorts this out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #44
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      router has received the 1.15j.2639.R firmware.
      hasn't fixed the connected devices showing as UNKNOWN

      SKY+HD Cabled
      Simons-iPhone Wireless
      MacBook-Pro Wireless
      UNKNOWN Cabled
      Lisas-iPad Wireless
      Lisa-iPhone Wireless
      Mac-Mini Cabled
      UNKNOWN Cabled

    6. #45
      Wwhite139's Avatar
      Wwhite139 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02891
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      Bangor N.I.
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by chenks View Post
      router has received the 1.15j.2639.R firmware.
      hasn't fixed the connected devices showing as UNKNOWN

      SKY+HD Cabled
      Simons-iPhone Wireless
      MacBook-Pro Wireless
      UNKNOWN Cabled
      Lisas-iPad Wireless
      Lisa-iPhone Wireless
      Mac-Mini Cabled
      UNKNOWN Cabled
      Just recently changed to SR101. This seems to fix the problem, for me anyhow.

      Here is the way to assign Client ID names.


      You can start with your Mac by opening System Preferences and the opening Network. Click on AirPort on the left to highlight it and then click Advanced at the lower right. Click the TCP/IP tab Look for the DHCP Client ID area Type in the name you want. Example, +MacBook Pro Wireless+ Click OK, then click Apply


      Open Network back up again and click on Ethernet on the left to to highlight it Click Advanced at the lower right Click the TCP/IP tab Locate the DHCP Client ID area and type in the name you want, +MacBook Pro+, for example Click OK, then click Apply


      Do this for each of your Macs


      Your iPhone and iPod and iPad have a similar setup, go to Settings/WiFi, then select the. " i " information arrow at the far right of your network SSID and fill in " Client ID " then go to < WIFI and exit the menu.


      You can find a similar setup on most of your AirPort routers by clicking on the device in AirPort Utility and then clicking Manual Setup Click the Internet icon Click the TCP/IP tab Enter the info you want in the DHCP Client ID box

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION