Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 45
    Like Tree2Likes

    New Firmware update for SR101

    This is a discussion on New Firmware update for SR101 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by speedyrite Thanks,nNot seen that one, I'll have a look at it. there's a free version as well, ...

    1. #31
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      Thanks,nNot seen that one, I'll have a look at it.
      there's a free version as well, both in the Mac App Store

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to chenks For This Useful Post:

      speedyrite (05-04-13)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #32
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Just playing around in the router pages now.
      My Samsung phone is listed as unknown.
      With the O2 routers you could edit the descriptions of attached devices.
      I'm assuming this isn't possible with the hub ?
      You might find if you use the Address reservation you can name any device which is not recognised and then it may show up properly in the Attached list.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      dholdi (06-04-13)

    6. #33
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      317
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Going by this, it would turn out to be a router issue rather than a device issue. Also, my SKY+ HD box appears as SKY+HD when connected via a cable.

      Quote Originally Posted by chenks View Post
      has it fixed the problem where "attached devices" lists devices as "UNKNOWN"?
      it's even listing a Sky box as "UNKNOWN" on my device list.
      i'm still on 1.15i.2202.R

      UNKNOWN Cabled
      UNKNOWN Wireless
      Lisas-iPad Wireless
      Sky+HD Cabled
      Simons-iPhone Wireless
      MacBook-Pro Wireless
      MAC-MINI Cabled
      UNKNOWN Cabled
      UNKNOWN Cabled
      Someone mentioned something about unauthorised users, I have all my network systems connected started at a specific IP, 192.168.0.100 for example. Anything between 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.99 are auto assigned IP reserved for visitors and this that want to hack my router...I suppose the attached devices list isn't really that much of an issue, just and additional convenience really.

    7. #34
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You might find if you use the Address reservation you can name any device which is not recognised and then it may show up properly in the Attached list.
      That looks like it will work, I will let the router reboot itself overnight under dlm to confirm if it does.


    8. #35
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by chenks View Post
      and for Mac desktop/laptops, LanScanPro is great network scanner, although that relies on the router giving accurate data, thus is the router reports UNKNOWN than it also reports that.
      The router, and any network scanners will only be able to report the name of the device if the device actually bothers to disclose it.

      usually in response to a Netbios request or in the DHCP client ID information that the device sends when DHCP'ing for an IP address.

      Wonder if a device even shows up in that list if it has a static IP (Depends if the list is also based on the routers ARP table or not)

    9. #36
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Wonder if a device even shows up in that list if it has a static IP
      It shows up but is not named, so what I suggested earlier to Dave does not work. Out of the 7 devices I have permanently connected only my main PC, the Sky HD box and my Android Tablet show up named. Funnily enough my TV, a Sony Bravia, was recognised a couple of days ago, now its not. My Dlink slave router and my Samknows router both have reserved addresses and are named, but show as Unknown. All the previous Sky routers I have had showed the names once they had been entered in the Address reservation list.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #37
      audioslim's Avatar
      audioslim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Failsworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It shows up but is not named, so what I suggested earlier to Dave does not work. Out of the 7 devices I have permanently connected only my main PC, the Sky HD box and my Android Tablet show up named. Funnily enough my TV, a Sony Bravia, was recognised a couple of days ago, now its not. My Dlink slave router and my Samknows router both have reserved addresses and are named, but show as Unknown. All the previous Sky routers I have had showed the names once they had been entered in the Address reservation list.
      I've noticed this problem in the past few days (presumably after update).
      I used to have ALL my devices listed properly (perhaps not the phones) but no only 3 devices are shown with their name. Strange that it doesnt recognise 2 off the 3 xboxs all hard wired.

      Something has been screwed up for sure.

    11. #38
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It shows up but is not named, so what I suggested earlier to Dave does not work.
      I meant to mention this the other day but forgot, you are right it doesn't work.

      However I'm on FW 1.15i.2202.R so maybe the FW isn't the culprit ?


    12. #39
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      I meant to mention this the other day but forgot, you are right it doesn't work.

      However I'm on FW 1.15i.2202.R so maybe the FW isn't the culprit ?
      I am on the same firmware, so maybe it will be fixed when we get the update. I don't know if ADSL versions are being updated yet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. #40
      chenks's Avatar
      chenks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSIRV
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Firmware update for SR101

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      The router, and any network scanners will only be able to report the name of the device if the device actually bothers to disclose it.
      the devices are reporting names perfectly.
      all other routers display the devices perfectly. it's only sky that seems to have issues reading this information for some reason.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      However I'm on FW 1.15i.2202.R so maybe the FW isn't the culprit ?
      i'm also on that firmware, haven't received this new firmware yet.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am on the same firmware, so maybe it will be fixed when we get the update. I don't know if ADSL versions are being updated yet.
      i assumed this new firmware is for all SR101's and not just fibre customers?

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION