Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree1Likes

    moving to sky fibre pro

    This is a discussion on moving to sky fibre pro within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Forgive me if this question has been done before, but I'm joining Sky for Fibre pro next tuesday, ...

    1. #1
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      moving to sky fibre pro

      Hi all,

      Forgive me if this question has been done before, but I'm joining Sky for Fibre pro next tuesday, and they have supplied the 101 SR tiny white router box.

      I've read many opinions, a lot not so good, so I'm wondering if there is another wireless router I could use instead of the official supplied Sky version?

      many thanks in advance.
      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      Several members have managed to extract the login details from the Sky Hub SR101 and have got a non-Sky router working instead.

      You will need to purchase a Cable router which is capable of supporting Sky's specific connection method or one which will support a customer firmware such as OpenWRT, DD-WRT or Tomato.

      If you do not want to play with custom firmwares, then consider Tom's guide for connecting a Cable router:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      Depending on your personal requirements, the Sky Hub isn't so bad though. I've been using one on my ADSL connection since June last year. Admittedly the WiFi could be faster for me (I connect at 144mb/s) and the 100mb LAN is a little slow. These speeds are fine until I want to transfer large files to/from my NAS.

      Since I have some 1GB switches, anything which requires Ethernet is connected to them and benefits from a 1Gbit LAN.

      I should have SFUP from next month. I shall then continue to use the Hub as I am still a part of the Beta group for it. However I would prefer to use my WNDR3800.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      zrerz (21-03-13)

    5. #3
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      Thank you for the info
      Dave

    6. #4
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      Further to my first post, I now find that out of the four ethernet sockets on the Sky SR101 supplied hub, I'll loose one to the fibre connection itself, this I think I can live with, but it's the wireless connections upstairs I'm worried about now, so I'm wondering if anyone has used this to improve wireless signals upstairs, whilst using the SR101 downstairs: Netgear WN2000RPT Universal Wireless Range Extender (300Mbps) ?
      Dave

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      We have recommended that product on many occasions for different members.

      You may wish to check out the pages on the Netgear site to help too:

      WN2000RPT#

      Also an alternative:

      WN2500RP#

      Personally I would prefer to connect them via an Ethernet cable to the router. Failing that a pair of HomePlugs.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #6
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      well, got online today via sky fibre pro, old BT infinity 2 went offline at 1am, and Sky went live live at 10am.

      Got wireless Netgear extender WN2000RPTV2, got this set up OK, and no problems now wirelessly upstairs to my sons PC's.

      The netgear gave me a choice of WPS, or linking via webpage, I choose the later, and was up and running quickly.

      Going to see if I can borrow a laptop now, to connect one off by ethernet, to test the download/upload signal, and I'll report back here with the results.

      Thanks to everyone who gave advice.
      Dave

    9. #7
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      sad to say the Netgear was useless in the end (lost wireless signal from evening of day one, and reading the instruction book near the end, Netgear clearly say "using this product will slow down the internet data, use only in real dead spots, and try to use the original wireless router for full speed signals? )

      So, back to the experts, you guys.

      Can anyone recommend anything else?

      I was wondering if these USB connectors with twin aerial would work with my sons PC's upstairs, if so, anyone got suggestions?

      Thanks once more for all your help everyone.
      Dave

    10. #8
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      389
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      If it has to be a wireless connection for upstairs and your budget will stand it, how about homeplugs? One unit with a wireless access point & ethernet orts to go upstairs, one standard unit to go downstairs connected into the router?

      Rummage here for ideas!
      HomePlug Wireless Access Point | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    11. #9
      zrerz's Avatar
      zrerz is offline Member
      Exchange: Wallasey
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q router
      Sky TV: Sky Q silver
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      thanks for reply, but as I said in first post, using the Sky R101, I lost one of the four Ethernet connectors to skys fibre pro connection, meaning my last three Ethernet connectors are used, one for the sky hd box, one for PS3,last one for xbox, so nothing spare to use homeplugs on.

      Any thoughts on another approach?
      Dave

    12. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: moving to sky fibre pro

      A 5-Port 100mb Network Switch costs around 10. You can easily use this to increase the number of ports available to you next to the router.

      As switches tend to be very reliable, I would personally suggest a 1Gbit Network switch, perhaps even an 8-Port one.

      Use this and a pair of HomePlugs and all should be fine.
      speedyrite likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION