Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

    This is a discussion on recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I got my fibre installed yesterday. And just had a few questions that you guys might be able to answer. ...

    1. #1
      reecicles's Avatar
      reecicles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      I got my fibre installed yesterday. And just had a few questions that you guys might be able to answer.

      My speeds are syncing at 13.7 / 1.1

      Are the only packages for fibre 40/10?

      Do they cap the upload for the first week or is this the speed I'm stuck with?

      Is there anyway I can improve the speeds? Particularly upload?

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      It sounds like the BTO Engineer has either set things up incorrectly or the line connecting between your home and the green street cabinet is very long.

      Using the BT Infinity page, what are the estimated connection speeds for your line?

      Superfast Broadband – Get Fibre Optic Broadband with BT Infinity

      If the estimate is considerably higher, then the line has been set up incorrectly, give Sky a friendly call and ask for someone to look into things for you. You will likely be advised that you must wait 10 days for the DLM process to complete. You should be connecting at a higher speed if the estimate was higher.

      In the past they have had to run a program once a week to ensure that any lines which weren't correctly set up have been. This has resolved some issues in the past. I do not know if they are still running it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      In the past they have had to run a program once a week to ensure that any lines which weren't correctly set up have been. This has resolved some issues in the past. I do not know if they are still running it.
      I think that was originally to "upgrade" 40/2 connections to 40/10? And it may also be how they upgrade people from SFU to SFUP (Pro)!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    5. #4
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Using the BT Infinity page, what are the estimated connection speeds for your line?
      Also, what estimate speeds were you given when you ordered?

      It should be on any e-mail and/or letter received from Sky post-ordering.

      It should also be visible on My Sky under the My Broadband section.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    6. #5
      reecicles's Avatar
      reecicles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      I was given a 10mb download speed estimate. So its more than reaching that. But I wasn't given an upload estimate and I just wondered if the upload speed seems right or if it can be improved.

    7. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      A line of that lengh wont benefit from vdsl2 and will run faster on adsl2+
      which if bt have any sense thats what the dslam is running you on


    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      I did not think fibre would be installed unless a minimum of 15Mbps could be achieved. Just one reference I found-
      BT UK Clarifies Minimum 15Mbps FTTC Fibre Optic Broadband Speeds − ISPreview UK News

      Update
      Found another which reduces the minimum speed that will be supplied.
      http://www.techweekeurope.co.uk/news...d-speeds-14432
      Last edited by Isitme; 10-03-13 at 08:09 PM. Reason: Added info
      Angel_Rex likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      A line of that lengh wont benefit from vdsl2 and will run faster on adsl2+
      which if bt have any sense thats what the dslam is running you on
      I don't think they run ADSL2+ from the FTTC MSAN/ISAM/DSLAM so that would depend on the distance from the exchange.

      It would make sense for them to Run ADSL2+ (Possibly with Annex M) from the cabnets on the longer lines as you say it may outperform the VDSL.
      Wouldn't suprise me if the kit is actually capable of it as well.

    10. #9
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      VDSL2 is backwards compat with previous standards

      ADSL ADSL2 ADSL2+ VDSL etc..

      Its just a case of setting the profile to said standard
      If bt do it or not i have no idea

    11. #10
      Gigabit's Avatar
      Gigabit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: ZeN
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      You will likely be advised that you must wait 10 days for the DLM process to complete.
      There is no 10 day fibre training period! It will take three days at most to adjust.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION