Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

    This is a discussion on recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Shonk VDSL2 is backwards compat with previous standards ADSL ADSL2 ADSL2+ VDSL etc.. Its just a case ...

    1. #11
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      VDSL2 is backwards compat with previous standards

      ADSL ADSL2 ADSL2+ VDSL etc..

      Its just a case of setting the profile to said standard
      If bt do it or not i have no idea
      I've heard that whilst the Chassis is more than capable It would require a different line card for ADSL2+ than the one used for VDSL2, no idea if that's true or not.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      I've heard that whilst the Chassis is more than capable It would require a different line card for ADSL2+ than the one used for VDSL2, no idea if that's true or not.
      VDSL and ADSL use different line cards although the modem supplied does support both.

    4. #13
      reecicles's Avatar
      reecicles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      Just an update on this.

      After the DLM finished (10 days) My Line dropped to 10 MB/s exactly. A coinsidence that this is the speed Sky quoted me to the byte?

      I reset my router thinking it was a mistake. Speed dropped to 8Mb down.

      Router had no problems during DLM at 14MB down. Didn't have any connection issues - and no downtime.

      Open Reach engineer is coming today (hopefully doesn't use the snow as an excuse to not turn up). How can i get the speeds improved to how they were?

      When i spoke to Sky, the woman was useless really. Told me to reset router - passed me onto someone else. I asked questions about DLM and profiling and she says that they can't do anything - only BT can change profiles.

      Will asking to be upped a profile fix the issue?
      Is there any way i can see my Noise margin for this new router?

      Thanks Reece

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      Could you update your profile please? Looking at your post initially I thought that you were on ADSL.

      Sadly it is true that on Sky Fibre your connection speed is determined by BTO's DLM software. It has also been found that it you reset the BTO Modem on a regular basis that your connection speed will drop on Fibre, so please refrain from doing this.

      Hopefully the BTO Engineer can look at things for you. It is possible that there is some damage to the copper telephone line between your home and the cabinet that caused your connection speed to drop in the first place. If you could plug a corded telephone in and dial '1', do you hear any noise on the line? For example load hissing, clicking or something else?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      reecicles's Avatar
      reecicles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      They turned up and were really helpful.

      Did lots of tests and rang up their fibre team. Someone had capped me at 10. The fibre team upped the profile to 40/10 but the BTO equipment wouldn't even sync.

      they took off the temporary override and the Line rested at 11286 down.

      I wondered if there was any way i could find the noise margin for this router? i can't find it anywhere. i Presumed it would be in "show statistics" but that just shows the below:


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN WANoE 27544 33933 0 0 0 00:28:26
      LAN Up 21493 18076 0 0 0 00:28:48
      WLAN Up 20914 16616 0 0 0 00:28:48
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11286 kbps 1108 kbps


      I remember for my old router i could find the noise margin, notice it was at like 18db and use a programme to reduce it to 6db. Is there anyway to do this using this router?

      Thanks,
      Reece

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      How far are you from your cabinet? It looks like as well as being a long way from your exchange, you are quite a distance from your cabinet. The speed of VDSL drop even quicker than ADSL over a distance. Your upload is pathetically low, hardly much better than you had with ADSL.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      reecicles's Avatar
      reecicles is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      They said 900m from cabinet.
      Anything I can do at my end?
      Any answers for the noise margin thing?
      Thanks

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: recently joined sky fibre. upload speeds capped?

      They said 900m from cabinet.
      That is about the same as me. They estimate me at 12Mb for fibre and I can get over 11Mb on ADSL so until they put a caninet in my village, fibre for me is out.

      Anything I can do at my end?
      Apart from moving closer to the cabinet, I don't think there is.

      Any answers for the noise margin thing?
      The Sky router does not show the noise margin, I don't know about 3rd party ones. The noise margin is in the Modem stats, but you have to hack the modem to see them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION