Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

    This is a discussion on Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; As the title suggests, i have an extra SR101 and hoped i could put it to good use in the ...

    1. #1
      SteakNinja's Avatar
      SteakNinja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton, Bedfordshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      As the title suggests, i have an extra SR101 and hoped i could put it to good use in the same network as the one already fitted.
      The WiFi doesn't get all the way through my house so the extra would be good.
      I have implemented a 2nd WiFi router in the network before (successfully) with an SR101 already at the fibre modem, in pretty much a plug and play manner, but the 2nd SR101 seems to be more complicated to add.
      Not sure if it simply must be connected to the modem to work at all, or it just cannot handle a clone of itself shouting in its ear (please excuse the bad analogy :P ).

      If its not possible then it will just remain a spare.

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      You can add it by using ethernet cable or homeplugs. See here - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      You cannot add it by plugging into the modem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      SteakNinja (07-03-13)

    5. #3
      SteakNinja's Avatar
      SteakNinja is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Luton, Bedfordshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      Thanks for the link
      My mistake was not unchecking the 'use as DHCP server' checkbox.
      I guess in effect, the two routers were competing to assign IP's on the network.

      All works now thanks.

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      I would also suggest that you change the WAN setting on the 2nd Sky Hub so that it is looking to connect to Sky via the ADSL connection, not WANOE or Auto.

      This might explain some issues.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #5
      audioslim's Avatar
      audioslim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Failsworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I would also suggest that you change the WAN setting on the 2nd Sky Hub so that it is looking to connect to Sky via the ADSL connection, not WANOE or Auto.

      This might explain some issues.
      This reminds me. Do these routers do WDS?.

      I tried that once with two old O2 routers which supposedly supported it. They didnt work either!

      Ta

    8. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      Do you mean WPS?

      If so then yes.

      If you mean "Wireless distribution system" then no.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #7
      audioslim's Avatar
      audioslim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Failsworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is it possible to have 2 SR101 routers in the same network?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Do you mean WPS?

      If so then yes.

      If you mean "Wireless distribution system" then no.
      The later unfortunately.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION