Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

    This is a discussion on Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :( within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie I guess that there are systems in place to allow the people in Sky and other ...

    1. #11
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I guess that there are systems in place to allow the people in Sky and other providers to see what someone has when they place an order for telephone & broadband.
      Sky would not have access to Virgin's databases. They could check on publicly available sites such as Samknows.com's Availability Checker whether the customer is in a cable enabled area but not whether they actually have a cable connection.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      I would of expect their systems to be able to tell from a telephone number which provider that they were on, including VM. This might be needed if the customer wants to port their phone number across.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I would of expect their systems to be able to tell from a telephone number which provider that they were on, including VM. This might be needed if the customer wants to port their phone number across.
      The trouble with that is that j112 was on Sky phone rental! Then again, as we know, Sky's stupid system does not recognise its own phone lines as being compatible for broadband. They really need to get a grip of their system.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      Just wanted to update, Finally the order has gone through and I have an install of 9th march! Will keep updating this thread with the progress. Line speed est 40mb

      - - - Updated - - -

      Just wanted to update, Finally the order has gone through and I have an install of 9th march! Will keep updating this thread with the progress. Line speed est 40mb
      Scubbie likes this.

    6. #15
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      Guys just wanted to update tomorrow is the big day, I am slightly worried as I have just found out that my exchange is congested (Montfort) using the sky service status checker. It says it will be fixed by Feb 2013...Please could anyone advise how long I have to cancel the service once its installed if its not performing at the correct speed?

    7. #16
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      **Update
      finally connected took over 4hr's to install FTTC, numerous problems! OR getting 120mb at the CAB...only 48mb max at my property cab is very far away!!

      Currently connected at DownStream Connection Speed 38384 UpStream Connection Speed 9996

      Whats the max attainable on 40mb?

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      OR getting 120mb at the CAB...only 48mb max at my property cab is very far away!!
      That is to be expected, it is measuring the fastest part of the connection,ie the fibre. Bring the copper pair to your house into it drops the speed drastically.

      The maximum attainable for a 40mb connection would be.....40Mb. If you are a long way from your cab and there are few connected to it at the moment, your speed will go down. Unlike ADSL, fibre DLM starts at the highest possible speed then drops down to the highest stable speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      j112's Avatar
      j112 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Montfort (LEICESTER)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ordered Sky Broadband Fibre Already off to a terrible start :(

      ^^
      Thanks for the reply. Okay now I need some help!!
      Big problem with my Sky Fibre Broadband...

      If I don't use the connection it seizes up and I have to restart everything! I have left the broadband alone and not used it and when I open firefox it takes me to sky_selfheal which doesn't do anything. I have to manually switch off the router and turn it back on and sometimes the same with the modem then it works...

      I created a thinkbroadband ping monitor tool whilst this was running overnight everything seemed to be okay all was working...I turned the monitor off and waited 10minutes ensured no activity was taking place on the connection and same things happens no sites load or can be pinged, the internet light on the sky router is solid as well as the DSL light and LAN light on the Modem. I have to restart them all and then it will work..

      Any ideas why the connection seizes up when its not in use? to me it looks like either a faulty modem or router. I have the silver sky router.
      I've tried wired and wireless and same issue on both..

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION