Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    New fibre router on old broadband line

    This is a discussion on New fibre router on old broadband line within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have received my new fibre hub today but my fibre broadband does not get connected until next wednesday Q ...

    1. #1
      pskyp's Avatar
      pskyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New fibre router on old broadband line

      I have received my new fibre hub today but my fibre broadband does not get connected until next wednesday

      Q Can i unplug my old router and use the new one for a week on my normal broadband line ?

      it says don't


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts
      The Sky Hub will work happily on either Sky ADSL or Sky Fibre connections.

      Although the instructions say that you should not use it, there is no harm.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      pskyp's Avatar
      pskyp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      55
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New fibre router on old broadband line

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The Sky Hub will work happily on either Sky ADSL or Sky Fibre connections.

      Although the instructions say that you should not use it, there is no harm.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner
      So if i plug it in now it will work and not interfere when my installation date comes ?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: New fibre router on old broadband line

      Plug it in. Perfectly fine, as other members have testified to.

      It will give you time to get used to it. There is one setting I would ask you not to change as this would mess things up. Please do not change the 'Router Mode' on the WAN Setup page to anything other than 'Auto' for now. Once you have Sky Fibre connected up, you can change this to 'WANOE Only' if you want to improve the re-sync time a little.

      http://192.168.0.1/sky_wan_setup.html

      P.S. I couldn't check last night when I responded to see if you were already on Sky Broadband, I can see now that you are.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION