Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Isitme

    Sky Fibre Broadband

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre Broadband within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all I'm considering getting Fibre broadband as I am a big online gamer and also download lots things. From ...

    1. #1
      Tekko's Avatar
      Tekko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Fibre Broadband

      Hi all

      I'm considering getting Fibre broadband as I am a big online gamer and also download lots things.

      From what I have read about Sky's Fibre broadband though is it requires to be connected to the master socket and you also require sky talk.

      I already have the sky broadband unlimited package and I have the router in my room upstairs, which is connected to an extension socket (which my friend installed many years ago, he is an electrician). I get roughly 3-4mb, which is what is expected in my area for normal broadband.

      I was wondering if it was possible to have the fibre broadband installed in my room, instead of downstairs, as it may cause some trouble to have cables running from downstairs up into my room (my room is on the opposite side of the house from the master socket). I am not a fan of wireless gaming either, so wireless is a big no no.

      What are the main issues, if any, for this to happen.

      As for the Sky Talk, my parents control the line rental and are with Talk Talk. I control the Sky TV and Broadband package, I don't think they would be to keen on me changing their phone package, so as an existing sky broadband unlimited customer, can I just upgrade to Fibre with not being forced into Sky Talk?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      In line with all the other major companies, Sky changed their policy of allowing people to have the line rental with another firm back in September 2011. Any new customers to Sky Broadband or anyone upgrading to Sky Fibre will now need to take the Sky Talk package as well.

      You will need to look at the various packages around, including Sky's if you want to upgrade to a Fibre product.

      An alternative would be to cancel the Sky broadband on their line and have a 2nd telephone line installed (about 100).

      As for the connecting system, this isn't so difficult.

      Personally I would suggest the following approach in order to get the best connection speed:

      BT Master Socket - Connects to BTO Modem & Mum & Dad's telephones.

      Run a length of Ethernet cable from the BTO Modem to your room for the Router.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Tekko's Avatar
      Tekko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      Thanks for the reply. Guess I'll have to talk them into Sky Talk then, I'll be paying for it, so they can't complain!

      Now, you say in order to get the best speeds, to connect it to the BT Master Socket, so what would happen if I just connected it up to the Extension Socket in my room? Would it still work, but maybe just not as fast?

      I assume that the engineer would be able to sort out the ethernet cable from downstairs to upstairs though? I'm just worried it may be more than 30m as it would have to follow the skirting board round the house.

    5. #4
      timc's Avatar
      timc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh, Essex
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Hadleigh,Essex
      Posts
      299
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      Might be easier going TalkTalk if it's available. Might also be cheaper.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      If you want to keep things as cheap and simple as possible, you should look at TalkTalk Fibre, especially if you are using a TalkTalk phone..

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Tekko's Avatar
      Tekko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you want to keep things as cheap and simple as possible, you should look at TalkTalk Fibre, especially if you are using a TalkTalk phone..
      I've not considered leaving Sky because I have had no issues at all with them Broadband wise, where as I was with BT before and they were terrible, and their terrible customer service and inability to fix problems forced me to change to Sky.

      However, if TalkTalk is highly rated, it could be worth looking at. Money isn't an issue.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      As you can see, there are alternatives.

      The Ethernet cable is some which you can install if you need a longer length than 30m. Fitting the plugs so as to conform to the Cat 5e standard is really quite simple. As they are easily damaged, I keep a suitable crimp tool and spare plugs for myself.

      PlusNet are also offering a good price for their product at the moment.

      Sadly Sky's fibre product is not the cheapest at the moment. It does offer the best Unlimited service. For a 40/10 product though, at 20 it is not that good value. If you want an 80/20 based product, then SFUP is very poor at the princely sum of 30 + 14.50 for line rental.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      Money isn't an issue.
      In that case, order an additionall phone line and get the master socket installed in your room.
      gymno likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      M@rk's Avatar
      M@rk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: PFsense
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre Broadband

      When the openreach engineer installs the fibre he should be able to move the master socket for you at no extra cost. I had mine moved when I switched to fibre.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by M@rk View Post
      When the openreach engineer installs the fibre he should be able to move the master socket for you at no extra cost. I had mine moved when I switched to fibre.
      This would normally be a good answer. I was concerned that if the Master Socket was moved, then the parents would be affected.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION