Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree4Likes

    SKY Hub Router

    This is a discussion on SKY Hub Router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; That is a good plan. Depending on what you do and since Network Switches tend to last for a few ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      That is a good plan.

      Depending on what you do and since Network Switches tend to last for a few years, you may wish to consider making that a 1Gbit switch. As for setting up your old router, see the guide in the link below:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jhey's Avatar
      jhey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley THLL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Slough, UK
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      That is a good plan.

      Depending on what you do and since Network Switches tend to last for a few years, you may wish to consider making that a 1Gbit switch. As for setting up your old router, see the guide in the link below:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html
      Would I benefit with a 1Gbit switch? Because the Sky Hub seems only 10/100?

      I was going to purchase this one: TP-Link TL-SF1005D 5-Port 10/100Mbps Unmanaged Desktop Switch


      If I did get a gigabit Switch it would probably be this: TP-Link TL-SG1005D 5-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Desktop Switch

    4. #13
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,408
      Thanks
      416
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Go for the 1Gbit switch if you can afford it, on the grounds that it's future proofing.

      Who knows what the future holds? (Well actually it's almost certain to be faster speeds!)

      The situation may arise in the future where you acquire a router with 1Gbit ports and FTTC that can deliver faster than the current 76Mbps, so then you'll be already set up with a 1Gbit LAN that can also handle faster speeds from the WAN.

      Especially if you already have computers and devices with 1Gbit ports. You will be able to communicate between them now (file transfer etc) at the faster speeds.
      Scubbie likes this.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      jhey (15-02-13)

    6. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      I have a pair of the 8-Port version of what you have linked there and have had not problems with them. The only comment I would make is that the LEDs only have one colour and don't indicate when a device is connecting at 100mb or 1Gbit. Trivial I know. Neither have become hot, even when pushing a lot of data through. There is also wall mounting points, if you are so inclined.

      In my own set up I have a combination of 100mb and 1Gbit devices. My Sky Hub connects via a single Ethernet cable to the rest of my network and all my Ethernet devices are connected on one of 3 1Gbit switches.

      When I transfer large files between say a NAS and a PC, they can go at full pelt for the device.

      The slowest points are WiFi and Internet. I could easily resolve the WiFi by using my WNDR3800, but I am using a beta firmware on the Sky Hub so I want to ensure that I put it through it's paces, not the WNDR3800.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      jhey (15-02-13)

    8. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      The benefit of a gigabit switch would be that you would get a high transfer rate between devices which are connected to the switch. Let's say you want to transfer a large video/film between your PC and Laptop. With both connected to the gigabit switch by ethernet you could transfer 10 times faster than you would with a 100mbps switch. It would make no difference to your internet download, until such times as you get a very high speed connection, 80mbps plus.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      jhey (15-02-13)

    10. #16
      jhey's Avatar
      jhey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley THLL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Slough, UK
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      Thanks for you're reply people, will be getting the gigabit switch
      Scubbie likes this.

    11. #17
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      Quote Originally Posted by jhey View Post
      Thanks for you're reply people, will be getting the gigabit switch
      if you haven't already purchased the 5 port switch i just noticed that the 8 port version scubbie is referring to is actually cheaper (not by much mind) than the 5 port version on amazon. always handy to have extra ports just in case

      http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-S...0927721&sr=1-1

      note: i have the 5 port version. its been great
      Scubbie likes this.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    12. #18
      jhey's Avatar
      jhey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley THLL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      Location
      Slough, UK
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Hub Router

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      if you haven't already purchased the 5 port switch i just noticed that the 8 port version scubbie is referring to is actually cheaper (not by much mind) than the 5 port version on amazon. always handy to have extra ports just in case

      http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-S...0927721&sr=1-1

      note: i have the 5 port version. its been great
      It's 15 with 4.99 delivery so it works out a little dearer, get paid just before the install so will pop into pc world as they have he 5 port for 16.50 which is same price as amazon and I will get it quicker than if I ordered it online.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION