Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 28 of 28
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky Fibre and Drayteks

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre and Drayteks within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme It is not the ISPs who do this, it is standard practise to block incoming connection ...

    1. #21
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is not the ISPs who do this, it is standard practise to block incoming connection attempts. This part of the security provided by the router. Almost any SOHO router you buy will have this rule enabled by default in the firewall. I have never seen one where it wasn't. The alternate is to Allow all incoming connections and leave yourself wide open to the nasties of the internet world.

      Utorrent works perfectly well with UPnP provided it is enabled in the router and in the torrent settings. Make sure the software firewall in your PC is not blocking your connection.
      Yeah, but the Sky hub blocks ALL ports except 80 because 80 is HTTP (your browser). The only way to allow traffic through these ports is to port-forward. Then there's UPnP which I'm very unfamiliar with.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Sorry, but having used the Sky Hub SR101 for longer than most, I know that the UPnP works just fine on it.

      There is one issue discussed on this forum that the developers are aware of. This has to do with loop-back and UPnP. Otherwise all is well.

      However, what your router is offering there would be extremely risky for the vast majority of home users. It would be set wrong in most cases, allowing either nasties to get in or preventing many services which are commonly used on the Internet.

      This isn't to say whether you would set it wrong, just that the majority of people would.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      rorton's Avatar
      rorton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Draytek 2830n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by Woorlord View Post
      Using a Draytek Vigor 2830n+ with Beta software v2830_a4_364RC3_sb connecting the WAN2 port to the BTO modem and it does not work.

      Sniffed Sky Sagemcom 2504n router and the Draytek 2830n+ WAN port with Wireshark and the problem is that Option 61 of the 2830 is being sent as hexadecimal digits instead of characters, so instead of transmitting 35 characters they are sending 70. Each character is being sent as two hex characters codes,

      example:

      Sky Sagemcom is encoding:
      6 = Hex36
      a = Hex60

      Draytek 2830 is encoding:
      6 = Hex33 and Hex36
      a = Hex36 and Hex30

      Have reported this to Draytek Tech Support and waiting a response.
      Did get an initial response but this turned out to be non-related as I expected - said I did not need to spoof the Router WAN1 MAC - turning this on/off did not change the connection failure.

      Will report back any progress on this.
      Anybody had any success with the 2830?
      Did you ever get this running?

      im in the same boat - Sky router outputs 28 packets when doing its DHCP option 61 request, and the 2830 outputs exactly double this, 56 packets.

      Draytek said this router worked with MER, obviously not...

    5. #24
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by rorton View Post
      Did you ever get this running?

      im in the same boat - Sky router outputs 28 packets when doing its DHCP option 61 request, and the 2830 outputs exactly double this, 56 packets.

      Draytek said this router worked with MER, obviously not...
      MER is just another protocol just like PPPoA, PPPoE, etc. which as Draytek say, the router supports. It just doesn't appear to support DHCP Option 61 properly.

    6. #25
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      MER is just another protocol just like PPPoA, PPPoE, etc. which as Draytek say, the router supports. It just doesn't appear to support DHCP Option 61 properly.
      Can it take the raw Hex string without screwing it up.

      Might need some kind of prefix possibly $ or 0x to tell it to send the raw string rather than trying to convert it (The prefix is a guess though)

    7. #26
      Woorlord's Avatar
      Woorlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by rorton View Post
      Did you ever get this running?

      im in the same boat - Sky router outputs 28 packets when doing its DHCP option 61 request, and the 2830 outputs exactly double this, 56 packets.

      Draytek said this router worked with MER, obviously not...
      Had an email from Draytek support on 31/7/2013 saying....

      "On the Sky firmware issue, updating the 2830 to the latest 3.6.4 firmware will allow you to connect to SKY using the Static or Dynamic IP profile and setting the DHCP Client Identifier for some ISP setting on the router."

      After getting back from my hols I tried this yesterday and I can not get it to work. A quick look on the WAN port with Wireshark and they have not changed the "username|password" issue I previously reported to them which is documented here previously. They also said previously use the # as a hex indicator if required prior to the username.

      When I was trying to get this to work with the 3.6.4 Beta software they eventually posted the following instructions, (23rd May 2013),


      This firmware seems to work with other Sky user. Can you pleas try the following settings?

      From the side menu select “WAN > Internet Access”
      - Set WAN 1 – Access Mode to “None”
      - Set WAN 2 – Access Mode to “Static or Dynamic IP” and then click the “Details Page” button

      On the WAN 2 Details Page Disable PPPOE and then click on the “Static or Dynamic IP” tab.

      - Click Enable
      - Set WAN Connection Detection Mode to Always ON
      - Select the radio option for “Obtain an IP address automatically” and enter the following details for:
      o Router Name = firmwareversion|2ndHardwareSerial|skysg2|1stHardwa reSerial for example 2.8Sky|123456789A|skysg2|LK012345678
      o Domain Name = MacAddress@sky.dsl|Password
      - Select the radio option for “Specify a MAC Address“ and enter the MAC Address of the SKY Router’s MAC Address
      - In the “DNS Server IP Address just enter the SKY DNS Servers “90.207.238.97, 90.207.238.99”

      Then reboot the router and wait for it to connect, it connected after a few mins.

      Perhaps someone else can try this and advise if they have any better luck?

    8. #27
      Woorlord's Avatar
      Woorlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      .....
      Last edited by Woorlord; 28-08-13 at 08:43 PM.

    9. #28
      Woorlord's Avatar
      Woorlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      I received a newer beta firmware (V2830db_r36702_001 / beta_2014) today by email from Draytek Tech support and am able to programme the DHCP options as required. Made the relevant settings for option 60 & 61 and the Draytek Vigor 2830n Plus is now confirmed as working through the BT Openreach modem.

      Last edited by Woorlord; 16-08-13 at 12:02 PM.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION