Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 28
    Like Tree2Likes

    Sky Fibre and Drayteks

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre and Drayteks within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by equinox The 2830 does support mer but doesn't have a vdsl modem so you have to use ...

    1. #11
      Woorlord's Avatar
      Woorlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by equinox View Post
      The 2830 does support mer but doesn't have a vdsl modem so you have to use the BT openreach one. Some folks seemingly have got this to work but others haven't. To those that have what settings exactly did you please?
      Using a Draytek Vigor 2830n+ with Beta software v2830_a4_364RC3_sb connecting the WAN2 port to the BTO modem and it does not work.

      Sniffed Sky Sagemcom 2504n router and the Draytek 2830n+ WAN port with Wireshark and the problem is that Option 61 of the 2830 is being sent as hexadecimal digits instead of characters, so instead of transmitting 35 characters they are sending 70. Each character is being sent as two hex characters codes,

      example:

      Sky Sagemcom is encoding:
      6 = Hex36
      a = Hex60

      Draytek 2830 is encoding:
      6 = Hex33 and Hex36
      a = Hex36 and Hex30

      Have reported this to Draytek Tech Support and waiting a response.
      Did get an initial response but this turned out to be non-related as I expected - said I did not need to spoof the Router WAN1 MAC - turning this on/off did not change the connection failure.

      Will report back any progress on this.
      Anybody had any success with the 2830?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by Woorlord View Post
      Using a Draytek Vigor 2830n+ with Beta software v2830_a4_364RC3_sb connecting the WAN2 port to the BTO modem and it does not work.

      Sniffed Sky Sagemcom 2504n router and the Draytek 2830n+ WAN port with Wireshark and the problem is that Option 61 of the 2830 is being sent as hexadecimal digits instead of characters, so instead of transmitting 35 characters they are sending 70. Each character is being sent as two hex characters codes,

      example:

      Sky Sagemcom is encoding:
      6 = Hex36
      a = Hex60

      Draytek 2830 is encoding:
      6 = Hex33 and Hex36
      a = Hex36 and Hex30

      Have reported this to Draytek Tech Support and waiting a response.
      Did get an initial response but this turned out to be non-related as I expected - said I did not need to spoof the Router WAN1 MAC - turning this on/off did not change the connection failure.

      Will report back any progress on this.
      Anybody had any success with the 2830?
      Have you tried putting the HEX form of your login details into the router.

      Also is there any kind of prefix that's needed to tell the router to leave the string alone and send as is.

      I know with routerOS it needs to be prefixed 0x

    4. #13
      Woorlord's Avatar
      Woorlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Have you tried putting the HEX form of your login details into the router.

      Also is there any kind of prefix that's needed to tell the router to leave the string alone and send as is.

      I know with routerOS it needs to be prefixed 0x
      Under the WAN2 'Static IP/DHCP' tab the beta software has an entry for both username and password, which you type in standard text. There is no other way of entering the info or any relevant entry format type selector. I have also tried the Telnet access to the router and can not find any relevant command option to enter it any other way.

    5. #14
      Woorlord's Avatar
      Woorlord is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Draytek Senior Tech support did request I put a # in front of my username|password. Wireshark revealed no change in the output data from that reported previously, and still will not connect to Sky. They say they have reported my findings back to the Beta software developers - that was 3-4 weeks ago. No update at this time.

    6. #15
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Do you know if these Drayteks are any good for torrenting? Every ISP nowadays are giving out these routers with default firewall settings that have the inbound connections blocked and you have to port-forward to allow them in. It's a complete nuisance for devoted uTorrenters like myself.

      Here are two routers I'm looking at:

      DrayTek Vigor 2850 VDSL & ADSL Router, Firewall and VPN Device

      DrayTek Vigor 2750 VDSL Series Router & Firewall with IPv6

      Not sure I'll get them seeing as you're having trouble setting them up. Anyway, I'm from Ireland and my area won't be upgraded to FTTC until July/August. Hopefully someone will figure something out by then.

    7. #16
      xaudiox's Avatar
      xaudiox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by damathon111 View Post
      Do you know if these Drayteks are any good for torrenting? Every ISP nowadays are giving out these routers with default firewall settings that have the inbound connections blocked and you have to port-forward to allow them in. It's a complete nuisance for devoted uTorrenters like myself.
      Just enable UPnP on router, working fine here with sky's SR101 router.

    8. #17
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by xaudiox View Post
      Just enable UPnP on router, working fine here with sky's SR101 router.
      I've tried everything and nothing worked. I've long since ditched the Sky hub and I'm using my old router.

      Did you say you use uTorrent yourself?

    9. #18
      xaudiox's Avatar
      xaudiox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Quote Originally Posted by damathon111 View Post
      Did you say you use uTorrent yourself?
      Yes i do, Version 2.2.1, and use port 57934 (or any 5****) for incomming connections (utorrent settings).
      No problems at all.

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Every ISP nowadays are giving out these routers with default firewall settings that have the inbound connections blocked
      It is not the ISPs who do this, it is standard practise to block incoming connection attempts. This part of the security provided by the router. Almost any SOHO router you buy will have this rule enabled by default in the firewall. I have never seen one where it wasn't. The alternate is to Allow all incoming connections and leave yourself wide open to the nasties of the internet world.

      Utorrent works perfectly well with UPnP provided it is enabled in the router and in the torrent settings. Make sure the software firewall in your PC is not blocking your connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      damathon111's Avatar
      damathon111 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashbourne
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2013
      Location
      Ashbourne
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre and Drayteks

      Here's what I do on my current router:



      With this router, I have options to lower or switch off the firewall. Lowering the firewall allows people to connecting to my torrents and I seed with no difficulties. On the Sky hub, I have nothing to play with. My PC can't be blocking the connection because it works now with my current router.

      I'll give the Sky hub a shot some other time, but I remember playing around with UPnP and nothing.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION