Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 57
    Like Tree11Likes

    Sky Fibre installation questions

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre installation questions within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Cheers So the engineer should be willing to fit a Data Extension Kit for either option, same cable but they ...

    1. #21
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Cheers

      So the engineer should be willing to fit a Data Extension Kit for either option, same cable but they just crimp different connectors onto it once they've put it in place? (I assumed that the cable used for the master>modem Data Extension Kit would have been some sort of phone extension cable rather than Cat5e.)

      Cigarette filters with tape over them? Oh dear!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts
      Telephone extension cable is not good enough for VDSL signals. It is bad enough for ADSL2+ connections.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      The "Sky Hub - Fibre" turned up today - seems that that part of the order still went through OK even though the main Fibre order was rejected due to not being put through at the same time as the phone order.

      AFAIK, the Sky Hub is the same whether you have ADSL or FTTC?

      So, does that mean that I can set up the Hub now even though the Fibre is weeks away? Will it work on Sky BB Unlimited using BT line rental rather than Sky or would there be some weird authentication issues or something?

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Yep. Plug it in and set it all up as you like.

      The only practical difference between ADSL and Fibre is where the RJ11 lead goes and the Ethernet cable between the BTO Modem and the Sky Hub SR101.

      To save an embarrassing moment, don't change the WAN Setup page to default to ADSL. Leave it on auto for now. You may wish to change it to WANOE once Fibre has been activated.
      Tezcatlipoca likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Tezcatlipoca (23-03-13)

    7. #25
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Cheers

      Given that the modem takes up one of the four ports, and given that the Hub doesn't have Gigabit Ethernet, I've already set up a Gigabit switch last night. Just need to swap the router for the Hub, and wait for the Fibre...

    8. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Cool. All ready to go soon.

      What you may find is that when you place the order for Fibre again, that Sky sends yet another Sky Hub out to you.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #27
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      LOL. Oh well, better that than have them screw up and not send one out at all before the activation.

    10. #28
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      OK, another question...

      Someone on Digital Spy who seems to be an Openreach engineer (without confirming it) says that the router/hub and modem have to be sited next to each other, for reasons he doesn't understand himself. True? I don't see why... If the connection from modem to router/hub is Cat 5e Ethernet surely that can be a hell of a lot longer than the connection from master socket to modem.

    11. #29
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      B.S.

      So long as the Sky Hub is connected with a cat 5 or Cat 5e Ethernet cable, there should be no harm. I would recommend Cat 5e as a minimum as this would make it easier when you upgrade to FTTP at a later date or when FTTC goes above 100mb.

      However, I wonder if anyone experiencing an issue with half-speed can confirm whether they have a short or long Ethernet cable?

      Of course I would not recommend the use of a pair of HomePlugs between the Modem and the Sky Hub SR101. Also, as another member has confirmed, don't plug the BTO Modem into a switch, with the Sky Hub plugged into that. It doesn't work, although I just may play about with this idea at a later date by plugging two of the Hub's Ethernet ports into a switch.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #30
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Yeah, that's what I thought. Didn't make any sense at all.

      Another question -

      At the moment, the two extension sockets in the lounge (one by the desk for a phone, one by the TV for the ADSL router & Sky box) are filtered extension sockets that I got from ADSLNation a few years ago, to remove the need to use dangly microfilters. They each have two sockets, one filtered for phone use, one unfiltered for ADSL use.

      I understand that the Fibre faceplate that gets fitted to the master is a filtered faceplate, and that any extensions run from that use the filtered extension terminals, removing the need for microfilters at the other end of the extension.

      So, I assume I will need to put the original extension sockets back, in place of the current filtered sockets? Or would it matter if the phone and Sky box are plugged into what would then be a "double-filtered" connection?

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION