Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 57
    Like Tree11Likes

    Sky Fibre installation questions

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre installation questions within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Wall-mounting the modem in the hallway and having a long Ethernet cable between that and the router would throw up ...

    1. #11
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Wall-mounting the modem in the hallway and having a long Ethernet cable between that and the router would throw up the same issues as using a Data Extension Kit to extend the master>modem connection: needing to run a cable from the hallway into the lounge, around one door and through another.

      Power near the master isn't an issue (there's a socket next to it) - location of the socket itself is the issue, as it's in the hallway by the front door.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Is the drop cable nearer to where your master socket is now or where would be more ideal in your lounge? The reason I ask is that for me it was the latter; like you, my master was in the hall, so ahead of the engineer arriving, I drilled a hole near where I want it moved to and he did the rest - which was easier than him having to fit the extension kit!
      I realise you still have permission issues, but is there a way you could employ the same sort of solution to turn an extension into the master and then turn your current master into an extension?

    4. #13
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      AFAIK it's nearer where the master is currently located.

      From reading around, it is possible (subject to the engineer being willing) for an extension to be turned into a master, but it involves re-wiring each socket in the daisy-chain, putting them all out of use other than the new master (unless the engineer then "back wires" the other sockets, something they're apparently not meant to do anymore). One benefit would mean no drilling, but it would involve messing with every socket, plus also involve using the (most likely crappy) internal extension wiring (which I thought was not a good idea for FTTC?).

    5. #14
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Well, after two months of chasing the letting agency to chase the landlady regarding permission for drilling and cabling we finally got a "yes" today (well, subject to it all being returned to normal if/when we ever move out)

      ... And so I phoned up Sky tonight to order Sky Fibre Unlimited

      Got a nice offer too on the line rental (we're still with BT at the moment as we've had Sky BB Unlimited since before the Sky line rental requirement), and the Fibre, and the installation charge
      jayhab, Scubbie and iZucchini like this.

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Great. It shouldn't be too long for the install date now then.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      Slight snag!

      The guy who put the order through on Tuesday cocked it up somehow, causing the fibre order to be rejected. He placed the line rental and fibre orders separately, when apparently they should have been part of one overall order. Talked to someone at the "Fibre Team" line tonight and she said to wait for the line rental swap to go through in a few weeks and then place the Sky Fibre order after that.

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts
      {Naughty word} {Naughty word} {Naughty word}.

      Not too long to wait I guess but annoying now.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      A complete shambles is the phrase that springs to my mind! A process joined up not...
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    10. #19
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      I just hope that there aren't any other issues!

      I can't wait for this to be up and running. 7Mbps really doesn't cut it with today's needs...


      The landlady has been informed (via the agency) of the installation requirements, and her only condition was that the flat must be returned to its original state if/when we ever leave... So that means that as well as drilling being allowed for the cable run, we can also get the modem wall-mounted if needed. Holes can always be filled and painted...

      So, two options:

      1) Data Extension Kit run from the BT master to the lounge, with the cabling going from the hallway and through a hole by the door to the lounge etc. etc. as mentioned before, with the modem and router situated in the lounge.

      2) Modem wall-mounted by the BT master in the hallway, and a cable run the same route that a Data Extension Kit would go from the hallway into the lounge, connecting to the router.

      I assume that option 2 would be the best, as it would reduce the length of cable used from the BT master to the modem. *But*, although AFAIK an Openreach engineer is meant to install a Data Extension Kit if needed, extending the master>modem connection, what's the situation when it comes to extending the modem>router connection instead of extending master>modem? Would an engineer still do that? What's used for that connection? Cat5e? Cat6? I'm guessing that what they use for the Data Extension Kit when extending master>modem is going to be thinner and more flexible than what would be used for modem>master, so more suited for the kind of cable run we need? I suppose that then affects what's doable for our cabling needs...DEK it is, then?

    11. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre installation questions

      The Data Extension kit is essentially a Cat 5e cable with RJ45 or RJ11 connectors fitted. RJ11 would allow you to place the BTO Modem away from the Master socket, whilst RJ45 essentially makes it a long Ethernet cable.

      Whilst many have reported good speeds with the extension kit using option 1, personally I always fear for cable damage. Knowing that it is easier for me to spot an issue with an Ethernet cable and repair it if required, I favour option 2. The issue then goes back to getting power to the socket.

      It is best to wall mount the BTO Modem. It requires air to circulate to keep it cool. With an early version there was issues with some overheating and causing fires.

      As for the mounting holes, certainly you could easily fill them with pollyfilla, or some other birdseed, when you leave. Don't do what the previous person who lived where I am did. They used cigarette filters to fill the holes, with a bit of tape over the top. In many cases though, the new occupant is likely to want to have Fibre as well. In which cane it is likely that they will have a modem which will need the same holes.
      Tezcatlipoca likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Tezcatlipoca (21-03-13)

     

     
    Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION