Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 36

    Homeplug & Sky Hub

    This is a discussion on Homeplug & Sky Hub within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi. New guy here so apologies if this is answered else where. So I've had fibre installed and it had ...

    1. #21
      nicholls100's Avatar
      nicholls100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Hi. New guy here so apologies if this is answered else where.

      So I've had fibre installed and it had to be installed on the other side of the house away from where I need wires. I got a 500mbps tplink home plug and connected a tplink Gbit switch. Connected my sky box and PC and neither will connect to the internet. They get an IP and say they have internet connectivity but neither will work.

      After phoning sky they told me that no third party hardware will work in between the sky hub and the sky box. Surely you must be able to flash the firmware? Does anyone know where I can get the info? I see in previous posts nobody is having any problems. Is this common?

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Quote Originally Posted by nicholls100 View Post

      After phoning sky they told me that no third party hardware will work in between the sky hub and the sky box. Surely you must be able to flash the firmware? Does anyone know where I can get the info? I see in previous posts nobody is having any problems. Is this common?

      Thanks in advance
      Funny that given mine's connected to a port on a Tenda N300/N30 running as a dumb ap/switch which is then uplinked via another Plexus Gbit switch to a UBNT edge router lite and is working fine.

      Or put more simply, they're just fobbing you off.

      It could be some strange interaction between the SR101 and the homeplugs but its not likely.

      Try resetting/syncing the homeplugs as it's possible that they have somehow become de-paired usually there's either a software utility to do this or a little button on the unit you can press (Sometimes both)

      The software can sometimes be easier as the buttons can be a bit fiddly on some units.

    4. #23
      nicholls100's Avatar
      nicholls100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Thanks for the reply. No joy with that. I decided to make it straight forward and go direct from the home plug to the PC. Still no joy. I installed the software but no joy with that. They say they are paired in the application. What's strange is that dhcp doesn't work over the plug. It doesn't automatically pull an IP address and so I have to assigned manually.

      I've contacted tplink support but no surprise, they haven't responded.

      Anyone know if the sky fibre hub does any bloc kings on these plugs?

    5. #24
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Are you able to view your Sky Fibre hub's status page from your PC?

    6. #25
      nicholls100's Avatar
      nicholls100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      No, I get a 400 bad request, no request found error. Within the lan settings, it has ipv4 internet connectivity

    7. #26
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Which TP Link 500Mbps powerline units do you have?

      I think I have seen this/a similar issue reported before "elsewhere" and it was resolved by a firmware update to the TP Link 500Mbps powerline units.

      http://www.tp-link.com/en/support/download/?pcid=206

      Worth a try...
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    8. #27
      nicholls100's Avatar
      nicholls100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Thanks. I had a look but couldn't see any firmware downloads. A Google search found a beta one but I got upgrade failed when I tried with UK and EU versions.

      I have the pa411kit

    9. #28
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Quote Originally Posted by nicholls100 View Post
      Thanks. I had a look but couldn't see any firmware downloads. A Google search found a beta one but I got upgrade failed when I tried with UK and EU versions.I have the pa411kit
      TL-PA411KIT - Welcome to TP-LINK

    10. #29
      nicholls100's Avatar
      nicholls100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      I can only see the utility, data sheet and user guide. There are no firmware downloads. From the link you agree that there are different versions and it provides only one version and then downloads mentioned

    11. #30
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Does the Powerline and Ethernet LED illuminate on both Powerline adapters?

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION