Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 36

    Homeplug & Sky Hub

    This is a discussion on Homeplug & Sky Hub within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thanks for the further replies. I will definitely get some, I will keep both in mind and watch out for ...

    1. #11
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Thanks for the further replies.

      I will definitely get some, I will keep both in mind and watch out for any deals and make my decision based on that


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      One more thing I meant to ask was this.

      It is suggested that all the equipment be left on especially during the first 10 days when line management is going on.

      Would you advise having the homeplugs in and switched on prior to the engineer arriving or let them install it then 10 days later fit the homeplugs?

    4. #13
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      With fibre it is only necessary for the BTOR supplied modem to be left switched on for the first two weeks (DLM may not start immediately) to optimize your broadband settings.

    5. #14
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      On Fibre, Dynamic Line Management (DLM) runs at the street cabinet (not at the exchange). It's running all the time and will adjust speed up and down as it determines to be necessary. For example, it can lower speeds when it interprets a high level of data errors which may be due to a fault on your line or a temporary disruption of some sort - and it can raise it up again when the fault is fixed or temporary disruption goes away.

      DLM is an Openreach system. Sky may have access to stats but I don't believe that they have access to make changes to how it works. On Fibre, no line testing info is shown under My Sky.

      Don't turn off the BT Openreach modem during the first 3 days after install unless it's unavoidable or you will disrupt the initial DLM process (but it's OK to reboot the Sky router or Hub during this period) because DLM will usually take 2 or 3 days after first connection to settle down. Nevertheless, most ISPs tend to prefer you to wait for 10 days before looking into a problem.

      Personally I prefer to leave modem & router on all the time.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    6. #15
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Oh ok, thats fine then, thanks for confirming that

    7. #16
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Ok first off sorry to bump this topic after all this time but I have another question and I thought it would be better than starting a new topic

      So I am finally getting Sky Fiber installed on Thursday, A while back I settled on getting the TP-Link Powerline TL-PA511 Gigabit Version

      Now I have a few devices in the one room that I want to connect. I know I could run a switch but that would need to be mains powered and I am short on those

      So I was thinking of getting another one with a built in switch, In particular this one: Zyxel Powerline PLA4225 Gigabit Version

      Am I correct in thinking as it is also a Powerline Gigabit version that I should have no problem pairing it with my TP-Link one? The only time you cant mix is when one brand is a Powerline and another is a Homeplug?

      Also any opinions on the brand itself?

      Once again thanks for the help.

    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Both HomePlugs look just fine.

      ZyXEL and TP-Link are popular brands at the present time.

      Having 4 Gbit ports together like that is nice. My network is all 1Gbit now, bar the Sky Hub and the Internet connection. It does make a difference when moving large files around.

      Due to the encryption and decryption of any traffic between the two HomePlugs (or PowerLine adaptors in this specific case), there will always be a little loss from the peak connection speed over the Internet. If your wiring is good, it should be better than WiFi though.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Ianh2010 (20-04-13)

    10. #18
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Awesome Yeah I have the TP-Link ones already, I just wanted to make sure the Zyxel would work happily along side it

      Stupid question perhaps but I assume that each of the four ports can be utilised at the same time?

      I will get one then, Roll on Thursday, Cant wait to get away from this 0.5meg speed

      Edit: Should I be concerned that the Zyxel lists Compliant with IEEE 1901 but the TP-Link does not? In saying that they both list Compatible with HomePlug AV standard.
      Last edited by Ianh2010; 20-04-13 at 02:52 PM.

    11. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Since they are both using the PowerLine standard, they should be able to talk to one another. The two firms should be using the same PowerLine standard.

      If you were mixing PowerLine and HomePlugs then the answer would of been no.

      As for the Ports, if you can't use them all at the same time, then I would return them. You should be able to communicate between the ports at 1Gbit, but any traffic over the electrical wiring would be slower.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Ianh2010 (20-04-13)

    13. #20
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Homeplug & Sky Hub

      Great, I thought that was the case but it never hurts to get another opinion

      Thanks once again

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION