Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Okay having fixed recently my NAT type to Open on PC version of Black Ops 2 (Was actually really easy, ...

    1. #1
      MrGrim's Avatar
      MrGrim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type

      Okay having fixed recently my NAT type to Open on PC version of Black Ops 2 (Was actually really easy, why no one has discovered how to fix it here yet, I will never know!) However the new SR101 Router was installed today with lovely delicious fibre (37mb at the moment, nice!) but NAT Type is once again Moderate, I am once again having problems connecting to people!!!

      Any ideas how I can make it "open"? I am not putting my PC in DMZ (Come on, really?) and port forwarding 3074 TCP/UDP hasn't resolved it...

      Any help would be appreciated!!! Cheers...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type

      Change Black Ops II NAT TYPE - Call of Duty Black Ops 2 Discussions

      found the above thread, have a read through. it seems more ports will need to be forwarded
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    4. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewjr For This Useful Post:

      MrGrim (08-01-13)

    5. #3
      MrGrim's Avatar
      MrGrim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type

      hmmm followed that but still Moderate. and the "Port Forwarding" website doesn't have the SR101 Listed, I am guessing its made by another manufacturer other than sky (Amstrad?)

    6. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type

      If you know which ports need forwarding, please check out our article here: Port forwarding - Setting up Port forwarding (use existing & set up custom services)

      For info the Sky Hub SR101 was made entirely in-house by Sky. Also Sky now owns Amstrad.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #5
      jdsimp1234's Avatar
      jdsimp1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP - Bridgend .South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Bridgend South Wales area
      Posts
      795
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre + Black Ops 2 PC NAT type

      one way of finding out where the connection is going to is to use software called Wireshark. it finds where everything is going then you can set ip/port on the router, to allow it through...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION