Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20
    Like Tree2Likes

    Fibre Install

    This is a discussion on Fibre Install within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Finally got the Sky Hub and the BT engineer is booked in for tomorrow afternoon, 3rd time lucky I guess. ...

    1. #11
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre Install

      Finally got the Sky Hub and the BT engineer is booked in for tomorrow afternoon, 3rd time lucky I guess.
      Just have one question, will I be able to use my Netgear DGND3700 router as a wireless access point ???

      I managed to get 25% off my Sky bills for the next 6 months due to all the hassle I've had. Doesn't come anywhere near the time and money lost by me but I suppose it's better than nothing.
      Scubbie likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre Install

      The DGND3700 can be configured either as a WiFi Access point or it can be set up to run your LAN, leaving the Sky Hub to effectively just confirm the connection to Sky's servers. See the links below for guides on both options:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...nk-dir613.html

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre Install

      Thanks Scubbie.
      I have a rather complicated network in the house. I have just had a large extension built, the rest of the house rewired and renovated and a smart home control system installed. The BT master socket is now in the cupboard under the stairs along with the router, Sky box, NAS drive and the control system (Control 4) boxes. So no wires or boxes anywhere in sight. Heating, lighting and AV all controlled from my iphone/ipad. Due to 6 large steel beams installed in the extension, which is now the living room, my wireless signal tends to fluctuate a bit. During the install I did run a cat 6 extension into the new living room so would like to add a wireless access point to that to boost my signal.

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts
      No problem.

      If you were to connect the NAS & DGND3700 to a 1Gbit switch, you should notice an improved speed when transferring files. You could confirm this by connecting the NAS to the DGND3700 first.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre Install

      I have a 16 port gbit switch installed with everything running through that. Just one question, the Sky hub is only 100 mbit whereas my LAN is all 1 gbit. This won't affect the running of the LAN will it as the Sky hub will be connected to the 16 port switch and everything else is connected to the 16 port switch already.

    7. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre Install

      This is something like how I am running my LAN now, so not noticeably.

      The traffic between LAN devices will go as slow as the slowest of the two. Any traffic to the Sky Hub SR101 would work at a maximum of 100mb and any Internet traffic would obviously slow down to your connection speed.

      A few days ago I had my Hub's LAN working at 99% (aka 99mb) whilst copying some files. Yesterday I did a similar thing, but through a switch.

      I trust that you have you Sky+ HD STB connected up as well. With all the recent changes to the firmware and more to come, this will definitely be of benefit if you like this kind of thing.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      kena (21-01-13)

    9. #17
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre Install

      BT engineer just been and was very helpful. He tidied up some wires for me where the BT wires came into the house in the bedroom then installed everything including the VDSL faceplate. Everything is working fine now although I haven't had time to do any speed tests yet.
      Yeah I have everything connected through the switch, Sky+HD, Samsung TV, 2 x NAS drives, Control 4 smart home system etc etc...

      Thanks for your time Scubbie, much appreciated.

    10. #18
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Fibre Install

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      No problem.

      If you were to connect the NAS & DGND3700 to a 1Gbit switch, you should notice an improved speed when transferring files. You could confirm this by connecting the NAS to the DGND3700 first.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Assuming all devices are on the same Layer 2 subnet then that's correct traffic between devices should be able to transverse the switch at wire speed, it's only if you have devices on different subnets traffic has to hit the router first (or a layer 3 switch)

      But that's somewhat beyond the capabilities of the sky router and tends to be a bit overkill for home anyway. (I did used to have a separate guest Vlan but I never bothered to set it up when I changed my router/firewall)

    11. #19
      kena's Avatar
      kena is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ryhope, Sunderland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Location
      Ryhope, Sunderland
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre Install

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Assuming all devices are on the same Layer 2 subnet then that's correct traffic between devices should be able to transverse the switch at wire speed, it's only if you have devices on different subnets traffic has to hit the router first (or a layer 3 switch)

      But that's somewhat beyond the capabilities of the sky router and tends to be a bit overkill for home anyway. (I did used to have a separate guest Vlan but I never bothered to set it up when I changed my router/firewall)
      I haven't got a clue what you just said there !!!

    12. #20
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Fibre Install

      Quote Originally Posted by kena View Post
      I haven't got a clue what you just said there !!!

      Basically on a simple home network then traffic between devices on the network shouldn't need to go via the router.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION