Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    Fibre connection question

    This is a discussion on Fibre connection question within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just a quick question When i get fibre do i still keep the existing phoneline from the pole outside to ...

    1. #1
      mindwipe's Avatar
      mindwipe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: seacroft,Leeds
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Samsung Freesat
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fibre connection question

      Just a quick question
      When i get fibre do i still keep the existing phoneline from the pole outside to my eaves ?
      Mrs has a concern that getting fibre involved her garden being dug up for new cable to house (this would make the job a no go :-( )

      Thanks for any information with this :-)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Fibre connection question

      Sky Fibre uses BTO's FTTC system.

      Fibre to the Cabinet is just that. From the cabinet to your home it uses the existing copper cables, so no digging up should be required.

      Of course if your telephone line doesn't come from a pole and goes underground and it is faulty, then someone could potentially dig up the old cable and replace it with a new one.

      VM would possibly need to dig up the garden as they use a totally different network.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      mindwipe (01-01-13)

    5. #3
      mindwipe's Avatar
      mindwipe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: seacroft,Leeds
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Samsung Freesat
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre connection question

      Thankyou very much for clearing that up for me :-)

    6. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Fibre connection question

      Mrs has a concern that getting fibre involved her garden being dug up for new cable to house
      This would only happen if you got Fibre to the Home, which is some way in the future for most of us.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION