Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By simon194

    Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

    This is a discussion on Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, I'm two clicks away from upgrading to Fibre, however, my phone lines are a mess. I just wondered ...

    1. #1
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Hi guys,

      I'm two clicks away from upgrading to Fibre, however, my phone lines are a mess.

      I just wondered if anyone has had anything other than a normal set-up that the Openreach engineer has had to deal with.?

      Without going into a huge description of how things happened, the crux of the matter is, that the line into the house goes into the loft and the wires are hand twisted together to make 2 separate lines that go off into 2 different rooms, its all a bit "Heath Robinson" to be honest.


      What I want to know is will the Openreach engineer tidy all this up for me or will he just be interested in the box on the wall in the lounge..?

      Thanks
      GD
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      The BTO engineer will fit and install the FTTC connection up to the Master Socket. From there he/she will connect the BTO Modem with a suitable Ethernet cable.

      If necessary he can move the Master Socket and fit an NTE5 Socket if required. He will also fit a VSDL filtered faceplate.

      Any wiring issues after the Master Socket is your responsibility. If you want BTO to sort it out, then it will cost you. Alternatively you can find a local contractor to do the work for you.

      However, get in quick as Sky may jump on-board with the "Self-install" option which BTO are looking to adopt next year. Obviously at the moment we do not know for sure if Sky will jump in with this one though.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...q1-2013-a.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Thanks Scubbie,

      Thing is there isn't really a master socket, as I said the main cable goes into the loft and is split into 2 separate wall sockets in 2 different rooms.. are they both master sockets then..?

      Sorry if I'm being thick..

      GD
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited


    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      If you remove the faceplate of each socket, you should find that one of them will have a capacitor behind the faceplate. This will be your Master Socket.

      The capacitor can be one of a few different designs, but one is yellow and the size of a AAA battery, another has a blue capacitor.

      If you have an NTE5 socket, then it will be a split faceplate.



      Whilst it is possible to have two master sockets, technically this is a bad idea. You should only have one Master Socket. Any additional sockets should not have a capacitor.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      If you remove the faceplate of each socket, you should find that one of them will have a capacitor behind the faceplate. This will be your Master Socket..
      OK, I can't check tonight but I'll have a look in the morning, I'm really interested to know what's behind the curtain...so to speak.

      GD
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited


    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Quote Originally Posted by Grumpyduck View Post
      OK, I can't check tonight but I'll have a look in the morning, I'm really interested to know what's behind the curtain...so to speak.GD
      While you are checking for the bell capacitor you could also check if the cable is 2 or 4 core. If 4 core then you could use the second pair to loop back to the extension socket though you will probably have to go into the attic to sort out the wiring.

    8. #7
      Grumpyduck's Avatar
      Grumpyduck is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      If you have an NTE5 socket, then it will be a split faceplate.

      This is the socket in the lounge, the other is just a normal one.

      Thanks for the help guys.

      GD
      Sky Subscriber since 1990
      Amstrad 1TB Box
      Sky Fibre Unlimited


    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      That is the NTE5 and is your Master Socket.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      That is the NTE5 and is your Master Socket.
      The OP says the line enters the house in the loft and is split there which I assume is before it goes to the NTE5. If this is the case the he will have problems with the fibre connection. The line will have to go directly to the NTE5 and any extensions will have to come from there.
      Scubbie likes this.

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Switching To Fibre Very Soon.. A question.

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      The OP says the line enters the house in the loft and is split there which I assume is before it goes to the NTE5. If this is the case the he will have problems with the fibre connection. The line will have to go directly to the NTE5 and any extensions will have to come from there.
      Agreed.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION