Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16
    Like Tree5Likes

    Fibred Finally .. Speedtests?

    This is a discussion on Fibred Finally .. Speedtests? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by simon194 DLM runs continuously on a fibre connection as per page 13 of SIN498 , all this ...

    1. #11
      Spitfire's Avatar
      Spitfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Fibred Finally .. Speedtests?

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      DLM runs continuously on a fibre connection as per page 13 of SIN498, all this business of 10-14 days is just a hangover from ADSL. It usually starts the day after the line has been active unless there is obvious instability and has normally got the connection stable after 2-3 days.
      this is Correct.

      DLM only runs untp the BT Open Reach Modem , restarting the Sky Modem won't have an affect on the DLM - try rebooting it and see what the sync speed is ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibred Finally .. Speedtests?

      Ah .. well that would explain it then ...

      The Hub is now showing:

      DownStream Connection Speed 26268
      UpStream Connection Speed 9348

    4. #13
      Spitfire's Avatar
      Spitfire is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      92
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Fibred Finally .. Speedtests?

      IF you started off at full sync and it has decreased to the above - it would appear DLM has lowered your line to maintain stability , due to a possible issue,

      Do you have any issues with your line? Noise etc when on the phone?

    5. #14
      Stumpy's Avatar
      Stumpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stainton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Ultrafast 1
      Router: Sky Hub SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      580
      Thanks
      62
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibred Finally .. Speedtests?

      Nope, not had any problems whatsoever. That I've noticed :P

      I am a little concerned that it could be due to the way the engineer put the socket in ... our master socket was right next to the front door, with no power nearby, in a very small hallway. I asked if it could be moved and he was very happy to do so.

      But what I was expecting him to do was take the cable on the outside a metre or so further on, and drill through the wall to place a new master socket in the room with the computers. What he actually did was simply change the faceplate of the telephone extension we had already in that room, to one that had two sections and the "test socket" bit - basically it looks just like the master socket. But using our extension wiring.

      Now, previously, we had no problem with the extension - indeed it was tested by several BT engineers a couple of years back when we were having problems with our (normal) internet connection, and they all stated that there was no loss in signal from the master to the extension socket. And the engineer who fitted this new faceplate stated the cabling the builders had used to create the extension was CAT-5 so it was perfect for it. But I am a little dubious.

      I'm also mindful of the fact that, when we had problems a couple of years ago, where our then stable internet connection of around 4.5 Mb went belly-up and refused to connect at anything higher than 2, we had a dozen different engineers out, including a Sky engineer, and had various Important People from both Sky and BT involved, they decided in the end that there was nothing they could do with the line as the copper bundle to the street was "deteriorating" and BT refused to replace it.

      However, approximately 2 weeks after they all gave up fiddling with it, it suddenly bounced back up to 4.5-5Mb and never moved again.

      In short (hahaha), I'm also concerned that perhaps there is something wrong with the line, and it happens to be the bit between the cabinet and our house.

    6. #15
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Lede on ECI Modem/pfSense
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      549
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 39 Times in 37 Posts

      Re: Fibred Finally .. Speedtests?

      I thought I was going to be laughing because my cabinet was 15m away from my front door, however engineer told me I'm incorrectly connected to one 1500m away at entrance to my estate. So ironically my line is still way more copper than fibre. Will there be DLM regardless of provider then?

    7. #16
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      Yes DLM runs continuously at the street cabinet and is part of the Openreach infrastructure so it's working away regardless of the FTTC provider.

      DLM takes 2 or 3 days to settle on your actual line speed, so try not to switch off the Openreach modem during that time unless absolutely necessary (mine's only ever been off during power cuts).

      After that it may kick in at any time if it determines that it's needed.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION