Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

    This is a discussion on cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; How long after cabinet activation do sky take to make fibre available to order? Is it possible if the website ...

    1. #1
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      How long after cabinet activation do sky take to make fibre available to order? Is it possible if the website says no I can still order on the phone?

      Also can I sim order phone and fibre? as right now my BT line is deactivated.

      Trying to think of fastest possible way as another option is I sim order adsl and phone, then when sky update their systems upgrade the adsl to fiber.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      Your cabinet may be activated but if, as your profile states, you are connected to Leicester Central this exchange is not accepting FTTC orders yet. In an ideal world, in exchanges where Sky has LLU, they should be able to accept orders at the same time as BT retail. Unfortunately this is not always the case so expect a lag of up to a month and you may be pleasantly surprised.

      If you are in a hurry to get phone and BB and the line has been inactive for some time it may be worth placing an order for ADSL as in some areas there can be a long wait for an Openreach engineer.

    4. #3
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      Sky use GEA I believe, which means they have a physical interconnect between their LLU kit and bt's FTTC network at the exchange.

      Infinity has been available on my exchange since 2011, might have even been earlier than that as it was one of the early ones to be done.

      However it wasn't until recently that Sky had enabled our exchange for their FTTC option.

    5. #4
      chrcol's Avatar
      chrcol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leics Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: 8800nl(bridge) + pfSense 2.4 N3150 unit + asus ac68 as WAP
      Sky TV: FreeSAT
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Leics
      Posts
      262
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      Quote Originally Posted by seawright View Post
      Your cabinet may be activated but if, as your profile states, you are connected to Leicester Central this exchange is not accepting FTTC orders yet. In an ideal world, in exchanges where Sky has LLU, they should be able to accept orders at the same time as BT retail. Unfortunately this is not always the case so expect a lag of up to a month and you may be pleasantly surprised.

      If you are in a hurry to get phone and BB and the line has been inactive for some time it may be worth placing an order for ADSL as in some areas there can be a long wait for an Openreach engineer.
      given I have waited years already and am on the brink of desperation, I will give it 2-3 days, if no sky then its infinity.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Sky use GEA I believe, which means they have a physical interconnect between their LLU kit and bt's FTTC network at the exchange.

      Infinity has been available on my exchange since 2011, might have even been earlier than that as it was one of the early ones to be done.

      However it wasn't until recently that Sky had enabled our exchange for their FTTC option.
      ok thanks, so basically sky's fttc coverage is unpredictable.

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      Sadly it can be a few more days or several weeks.

      Sky doesn't publish their schedule for upgrading their kit to connect to BTO's Fibre network.

      As always I would suggest that you research things properly first. Check out reports on customers service, contract terms, overall performance as well as pricing. Remember too to check both the telephone and broadband side as both BT and Sky insist on you using their telephone service.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      What happens at FTTC enabled exchanges where Sky does not have LLU presence? Can Sky offer fibre or are they restricted to WLR3 with Connect ADSL?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      It is not just LLU presence that is required. Some exchanges have Sky LLU but do not have the upgraded equipment to allow connection to fibre. It would be unusual for an exchange without LLU to be upgraded to fibre, although there may be some. In that case Sky would not be able to offer Fibre, only Connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      Could Sky, in theory, have a "fibre connect" product that uses the BT infrastructure rather than their own in exchanges where there is no LLU equipment?

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts
      It is entirely possible, but they aren't marketing it yet.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      cabinet activated, infinity say yes, sky say no

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It is entirely possible, but they aren't marketing it yet.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner
      I bet the bandwidth costs on GEA are significantly cheaper than buying the equivalent capacity interconnect to BT wholesale otherwise they wouldn't be bothering to use GEA at each enabled exchange.

      There's a reason why unlimited ADSL is only offered in sky network areas and I suspect it's the same as why fibre unlimited uses GEA to handoff to the LLU network


      Sent from my tablet using Tapatalk HD

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION