Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21
    Like Tree4Likes

    Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

    This is a discussion on Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, I currently have Virgin Media but hate them and moving over to Sky Fibre on 3rd December. My ...

    1. #1
      Hellboy's Avatar
      Hellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Hello all,

      I currently have Virgin Media but hate them and moving over to Sky Fibre on 3rd December. My master socket is downstairs but the network in my house is upstairs. I would rather not have a Ethernet cable trailing all the way upstairs. Nor do I have 30 metres.

      What are my option in regards to asking the BTO engineer when he comes?

      Will he be able to sort the cable if its the only option?
      Can he move the line to upstairs?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      467
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      if your master socket is downstairs no he cant move it unless telephone line comes into house near upstairs , what you are probably looking at is homeplugs

    4. #3
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Yes Homeplug springs to mind with me. Make sure you go for teh high speed (AV) ones. Check downstairs and upstairs are on the same electrical circuit as well.

      I'd also check that connecting from the BTO modem to a Homeplug then from the Homeplug to the first yellow port on your Sky router is compatiable. It 'should' be.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      NB: With the Sky Hub SR101 all the LAN ports are pretty much the same, other than the reference number (1 - 4).

      They are surrounded by yellow plastic and will all work equally well.

      With the other Sky routers there is the colour swatches, but there is some disagreement as to whether they are applicable now. It was considered that green would be for Anytime+/On Demand, yellow for computers and blue "for future development".

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      If you dont currently have a live bt telephone
      e.g. your telephone is currently with virgin media

      remove the old bt nte5

      when the open reach engineer comes he will fit it anywhere you like
      gymno likes this.

    7. #6
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      NB: With the Sky Hub SR101 all the LAN ports are pretty much the same, other than the reference number (1 - 4).

      They are surrounded by yellow plastic and will all work equally well.

      With the other Sky routers there is the colour swatches, but there is some disagreement as to whether they are applicable now. It was considered that green would be for Anytime+/On Demand, yellow for computers and blue "for future development".
      Scubbie - I found that I could only get a WAN connection in the first yellow port of my 2504N. The BT engineer had left it in a 'non yellow' port and when i arived home I noticed the @ light wasn't green. it was only after plugging it in to each port I came across one that worked.

      I would love to know technically what the differences are with each port. Most 'normal' routers simply have several ethernet ports, all of the same specifciation plus often an additional 'dedicated' WAN port

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      For some reason this is the case with the Sagem 2504N, but it isn't with the Sky Hub SR101.

      All it is down to is the firmware prioritising a port.

      In the Beta testing for the SR101 it was asked if there was one port which should be used over another. The printed installation guide shows one port, the GUI on the Sky Hub SR101 shows another. The truth is that all work just fine and it doesn't matter.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      Hellboy's Avatar
      Hellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      So basically do I not use the ADSL port on my Sky Hub. Will a Ethernet cable come from the openreach modem to one of the yellow sockets on the hub?

      Thanks

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      The ADSL port is specifically only for the ADSL connection to the Master Socket. With Fibre, a different Modem is required and BTO supply this for you.

      The BTO Modem has an Ethernet port (port #1) which is then connected to the Sky Hub SR101 using any one of it's Ethernet ports.

      Since the Ethernet cable can be any length up to 100m, this gives you a lot more flexibility in terms of where you want to place the router. Just please don't use a HomePlug between the BTO Modem and the Sky Hub. This is for a number of sensible security reasons.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by heyho View Post
      Yes Homeplug springs to mind with me. Make sure you go for teh high speed (AV) ones. Check downstairs and upstairs are on the same electrical circuit as well.

      I'd also check that connecting from the BTO modem to a Homeplug then from the Homeplug to the first yellow port on your Sky router is compatiable. It 'should' be.

      If its SFUP not sure the AV ones will even be fast enough

      The 500Mbit/s ones might be, I have ones that are supposedly Gigabit and they just about manage to keep up....

      Also I can't recommend the ones I have as the firmware is a pile of plop, ended up upgrading them with an unsupported firmware from elsewhere which probably voided the warranty.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION