Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21
    Like Tree4Likes

    Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

    This is a discussion on Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie The ADSL port is specifically only for the ADSL connection to the Master Socket. With Fibre, ...

    1. #11
      Hellboy's Avatar
      Hellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      The ADSL port is specifically only for the ADSL connection to the Master Socket. With Fibre, a different Modem is required and BTO supply this for you.

      The BTO Modem has an Ethernet port (port #1) which is then connected to the Sky Hub SR101 using any one of it's Ethernet ports.

      Since the Ethernet cable can be any length up to 100m, this gives you a lot more flexibility in terms of where you want to place the router. Just please don't use a HomePlug between the BTO Modem and the Sky Hub. This is for a number of sensible security reasons.
      So essentially I lose a Ethernet on the back?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Yes. One port is used for your Internet connection, leaving 3 for you to use.

      If you need more ports then a Network Switch is required. The ones aimed at the domestic marker are really simple to setup. You literally plug it into the mains and connect one Ethernet cable to the Sky Hub and any of the other 4 or 7 ports to your devices.

      A 5-Port 100mb Switch will cost less than 10. You can get 5 or 8 Port switches (larger ones are aimed more at the business market) with speeds of either 100mb or 1Gbit. They are backwards compatible, so a 1Gbit Switch will support 100mb devices. An 8-Port 1Gbit switch costs around 25-40.

      I've a pair of TP-Link 8 Port 1Gbit switches and the work very well.
      andrewjr likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      So essentially I lose a Ethernet on the back?
      You can also use an old router as a switch, if you have one lying around.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      le to the Sky Hub and any of the other 4 or 7 ports to your devices.

      A 5-Port 100mb Switch will cost less than 10. You can get 5 or 8 Port switches (larger ones are aimed more at the business market) with speeds of either 100mb or 1Gbit. They are backwards compatible, so a 1Gbit Switch will support 100mb devices. An 8-Port 1Gbit switch costs around 25-40.

      I've a pair of TP-Link 8 Port 1Gbit switches and the work very well.

      A 16 port basic Gbit switch starts around 50

      A 16 port 10/100 switch starts at around 20

      At least that was the prices I saw when I did a brief search of a couple of sites earlier.
      It might be possible to get lower still if you shop around.

    6. #15
      Hellboy's Avatar
      Hellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Got it enabled now and very happy

      Is it possible not to see how far I am from the exchange now the connection is active or does this not apply to fibre connections?

    7. #16
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      It will be very similar to what it was before there might be a few meters of extra cabling now but that won't make difference.

      Is the distance to the FTTC cab and the quality of the cabling that makes the difference speed wise.


      Sent from my tablet using Tapatalk HD

    8. #17
      Hellboy's Avatar
      Hellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      This is a new connection. I never had Sky before.

    9. #18
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by Hellboy View Post
      This is a new connection. I never had Sky before.
      Oh sorry I thought you already had ADSL (From Which provider is largely irrelevant they all are provided from the same BT exchange)

    10. #19
      Hellboy's Avatar
      Hellboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northern
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      Oh sorry I thought you already had ADSL (From Which provider is largely irrelevant they all are provided from the same BT exchange)
      I had Virgin Media.

    11. #20
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Downstairs but network is upstairs

      Quote Originally Posted by Hellboy View Post
      I had Virgin Media.
      Ah right.

      anyway if you want to find the distance from the exchange try SamKnows - Accurate broadband performance information for consumers, governments and ISPs or ::. Kitz - ADSL line and exchange checker .:: you might have to use the postcode for a Sky LLU line as I'm not sure if it will be on the BT databases or not.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION