Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    BT Openreach modem Help???

    This is a discussion on BT Openreach modem Help??? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can I use the spare ethernet ports in the BT modem as a ethernet hub or does everything have to ...

    1. #1
      Lofty85's Avatar
      Lofty85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Faversham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT Openreach modem Help???

      Can I use the spare ethernet ports in the BT modem as a ethernet hub or does everything have to come from the Sky Hub?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach modem Help???

      Everything has to go through the Sky Hub unless OR modem is hacked, you can utilise the routing functions.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mystic Eddy For This Useful Post:

      Lofty85 (08-11-12)

    5. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach modem Help???

      If you need extra LAN ports, the best solution is to purchase a Network Switch. These come with a few different specifications, but generally just plug in and work.

      What specs are there (for the domestic market)?

      • 5-Port or 8-Port
      • 100mb or 1Gbit
      • With or without blinking LEDs


      There are others available, but these tend to be aimed at the business market.

      Prices start from around 5. A nice 8-Port 1Gbit Switch will cost in the region of 25, but you can easily pay more.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Lofty85 (08-11-12)

    7. #4
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: BT Openreach modem Help???

      Speaking of Blinking LED's what is the obsession with the super bright ones of late? (particularly the blue ones) makes the room seem like a disco at night.

      When it comes to Unmanaged switches there really much to differentiate between various models.

      Usually it's just down to the number of ports and the speed at which those ports can operate (E.g 100Mbit/s or 1Gbit/s).

      If you are frequently transferring files around your network or streaming video from your PC or Network hard-drive to your TV then you might see a benefit from a gigabit switch providing your devices are Gigabit capable.

      It will be more expensive than a 10/100 switch but as Scubbie says not a great sum of money, it's also worth noting the Gigabit switches are backwards compatible so if you plug a device that's not Gigabit capable then that device will simply connect at 100Mbit/s instead of 1Gbit/s.

      All ports work independently of each other as well so 2 Gigabit devices connected to the switch should be able to transfer data between themselves at the higher speeds even if you have other devices connected that are only capable of 100Mbit/s

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION