Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

    This is a discussion on DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Firstly this probably has NOTHING to do with the wiring in your house, Star wiring may degrade the VDSL signal ...

    1. #11
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      Firstly this probably has NOTHING to do with the wiring in your house, Star wiring may degrade the VDSL signal and it may cause dropouts/slow speeds and resyncs but if the modem is remaining in sync properly then it's not a DSL layer issue and Thus it shouldn't need anyone to visit your house.

      This sounds like a port configuration issue in the VDSL dslam in the Cabinet or an issue on one of the switches/routers connecting it back to the exchange.

      Either you've been connected to the wrong port or more likely it's the correct port but it's not configured to be on the correct Vlan
      It's also possible that some switch/router somewhere in either Openreach or Skys network is misconfigured and not carrying the Vlan you are on.

      Either way it's something that Openreach's or Skys network management team should be able to fix by logging into which ever bit of kit it is that's not correctly passing the traffic and reconfiguring it properly.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      J0sh's Avatar
      J0sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      Thanks for the replies, guys.

      I think that it is very much likely to be an issue with the VLAN or something is misconfigured somewhere between here and the exchange...

      We are having extreme difficulty in getting Sky to do anything about this. They are probably likely to send out another router and then someone else to check our wiring. It is an utter joke.

      As for whether we should have one ISP; no we shouldn't. It shouldn't be so cut and dry as to what ISPs can and can't do or what Openreach can and can't do. They should be able to go to the exchange, no? Why is that so troublesome?

      Sky seem pretty much unable to do anything. The guys we, the customers, get through to cannot do anything more technical than answer the phone and tell you to turn the router off and on. Why is it impossible to speak to anyone with any real working knowledge of the product they're selling? Surely these people should be able to reset things and check which kit is working or not working?

      I shall send an email off, thanks. I'm not overly hopeful that anything will happen.

      I shall be calling them tomorrow morning to see what is happening. I doubt that they'll have any more of an idea as to what is going on. They've admitted that they've got no idea as to why the connection isn't working.

      Josh.

    4. #13
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      This should be perfectly easy to spot checking to see if they're seeing any sort of traffic from your line would be a good start.

      They probably don't need anyone to goto the exchange, the FTTC cab or even your premises to fix this unless it's determined that they've connected you to the wrong port.

      What it needs is for Skys and Openreach NETWORK engineers to co-operate with each other to get this fixed, the problem is going to be one of it not getting to the right people, a Openreach field engineer is not the right person to deal with this, they have no access to reconfigure the kit in the cabnet or at the exchange they just check the layer1 stuff (Physical connections)

      A sane starting point in my opinion would be for Sky to provide Openreach the MAC address of the router currently connected to your line and asking openreach to login to the management platform for the kit in the FTTC cab and determining if they can actually see that MAC address registered, and then to confirm it's on the Port they expect it to be connected to.

      Then you'd progress back through the network checking all the switches/routers until you get to the hand-off between Sky and BT at which point BT should be able to confirm that the traffic is getting as far as Skys network and thus it now needs Sky to investigate their kit.

      Edit:

      Infact it's even worse as the Openreach supplied modems have a management/monitoring interface that BT can access that was the difference with FTTC they opted to supply the Modem so they managed everything up-to the Ethernet presentation at the modem (or active NTE as they like to call it).

    5. #14
      J0sh's Avatar
      J0sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      Hey guys,

      The fault was with the cab itself: no-one on fttc was getting any connection.

      I have another question which I may make a separate post about...

      Since the connection has a 'training' period and we've been active all of this time, is it possible that our speed will go above the 60.000Mbit/s which it is limited to?

      I can't get a profile check, but the router is showing 70+Mbit/s and speed tests show between 40-53Mbit/s... BT Speed tester. The Speedtest.net one shows around 20... :-/

      I did a reboot of the modem today after it being on for 4 days and it is now showing lower on the router 70 rather than 73 and the speeds have dropped a little on testers.

      Testing with a wired connection and nothing running online.

      Sky say to call back in 14 days, but surely they can just set it to retrain as the fault was at the cab and not with our line. It is unfair that we've been slowed down due to the constant power cycling of the modem and router due to engineers coming out and being told this by Sky!

    6. #15
      J0sh's Avatar
      J0sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      Just running a few more tests and now it is only getting a maximum of 40Mbit/s... :-( Despite the router showing 70...

      On phone now (hold) to the fibre department. The first guy said that the speed the router shows is the speed we should be getting...

    7. #16
      dbassett's Avatar
      dbassett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      the line management module is at the fibre cabinet and any speed reset has to be done by bto afaik.

    8. #17
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      Quote Originally Posted by J0sh View Post
      Hey guys,

      The fault was with the cab itself: no-one on fttc was getting any connection.

      I have another question which I may make a separate post about...

      Since the connection has a 'training' period and we've been active all of this time, is it possible that our speed will go above the 60.000Mbit/s which it is limited to?

      I can't get a profile check, but the router is showing 70+Mbit/s and speed tests show between 40-53Mbit/s... BT Speed tester. The Speedtest.net one shows around 20... :-/

      I did a reboot of the modem today after it being on for 4 days and it is now showing lower on the router 70 rather than 73 and the speeds have dropped a little on testers.

      Testing with a wired connection and nothing running online.

      Sky say to call back in 14 days, but surely they can just set it to retrain as the fault was at the cab and not with our line. It is unfair that we've been slowed down due to the constant power cycling of the modem and router due to engineers coming out and being told this by Sky!
      So that wasn't apparent to Openreach at the start?

      Unless it was only affecting Sky customers on the cab (in which case it will be vlan related most likely)

    9. #18
      J0sh's Avatar
      J0sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      I don't know whether the other guys were Sky customers or not...

      Phoned Sky earlier and have logged a fault with them regarding the half speed on download.

      The joke is, the guy over the road (who works for BT and is on BT Infinity) is getting 75Mbit/s on his speed tests on Speedtest.net!! He's on the same pole and going to the same cab too! Something isn't right here. Also the phone is still cutting people off when they ring us.

      We had an engineer out to look into this, but it is still an issue.

      Sky are passing it onto their networking department and we're supposed to hear back from them in a couple of days.

      We just seem to have issue after issue when it comes to the phone/internet. :-@

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      Whilst Fibre specific problems are new, I wonder if that is caused by the same kind of problem that an ADSL connection can have?

      Basically if a short exists on an ADSL connection, then the broadband connection can drop when the telephone is answered too.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      J0sh's Avatar
      J0sh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DSL light green on Openreach modem but no @ light on router

      It is possible.

      We did used to have this problem with ADSL. The phone cut off the broadband. It was resolved by putting our profile down to 3Mbit/s. :-(

      It does seem to be fault after fault, OR they are all stemming from the same fault.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION