Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11
    Like Tree1Likes

    Fibre and homeplugs

    This is a discussion on Fibre and homeplugs within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi a quick question from a novice. I'm switching from sky broadband to sky fibre (9th Nov) will my homeplugs ...

    1. #1
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Fibre and homeplugs

      Hi a quick question from a novice.
      I'm switching from sky broadband to sky fibre (9th Nov) will my homeplugs still work?
      Or will they need to be reset somehow?
      I've been told I will be getting the new sky hub.
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      There should be no issues with them and they should continue to work.

      Another member is reporting some specific issues at the moment in another thread, but this is rare.

      The main potential issue is the throughput speed. Some members are finding that some HomePlugs are unable to support the full connection speed available on SFU or SFUP. One thing to help with this is to ensure that the ones you have are rated to at least 200mbps.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Thanks Scubbie, one less technical issue to worry about.
      Mine are rated at 200 Mbps, so good to go.
      Thanks again.

    5. #4
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      I'm that member having problems that Scubbie mentioned. You should be ok. My problems don't make sense - things like ip resolution not working correctly but I am using two homeplugs that double as wireless extenders as well which might complicate things a bit (but they worked well for 18 months or so when connected to my old non Sky router). In theory you should simply swap your Sky modem and be good to go without making any changes (just make sure your Sky modem is on the same subnet as your old one if you have changed it i.e. default is 192.168.0.1).

      What homeplugs are you using by the way

    6. #5
      daveyham's Avatar
      daveyham is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01670
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Thanks heyho. I'm using TP-Link 200Mbps Powerline homeplugs.

    7. #6
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Although they say they can work in a mixed vendor environment I wonder. That could be my issue - I've got a new TP-Link wireless extender and also a Solwise one as well. Will take a few days to prove this.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Quote Originally Posted by heyho View Post
      Although they say they can work in a mixed vendor environment I wonder. That could be my issue - I've got a new TP-Link wireless extender and also a Solwise one as well. Will take a few days to prove this.
      That may well be the issue. Other potential issues include the electrical wiring.

      with regards to combining HomePlugs into the same system, there is a specific process to follow on each, as mentioned before. In the case of some Comtrend PowerLine Adapters I have had experience with, the process involves pressing a couple of buttons on both the existing and the new adapter/s.

      Also I should add that HomePlugs and PowerLine adapters whilst doing much the same thing, use different systems and are not compatible.

      However this is going off-topic from the OP's original post.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Also I should add that HomePlugs and PowerLine adapters whilst doing much the same thing, use different systems and are not compatible.
      The problem is that both use the term 'powerline'. One is the Homeplug Powerline Alliance and the other the Universal Powerline Association.

      https://www.homeplug.org/home/

      UPA @ www.ipcf.org

      It makes sense to use products from one manufacturer, but even that can be complicated. What makes it more confusing is that some manufacturers, Netgear for one, are members of both standards, so you have to be extra careful.
      Scubbie likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      peterbridge1's Avatar
      peterbridge1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Hi I,m a complete newbie so be gentle. I am due to upgrade to Sky fibre in the next 2 weeks and i also use numerous homeplugs. At present my routers internal address is 192.168.1.254 I think sky's new hub comes with a default of 192.168.0.1 Will it be possible to cahnge Sky's router to match the address of my original router and if so how? Thanks

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Fibre and homeplugs

      Quote Originally Posted by peterbridge1 View Post
      ...Will it be possible to cahnge Sky's router to match the address of my original router and if so how?
      Yes.

      Please take a read of this article by speedyrite: LAN IP Setup

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION