Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree2Likes

    Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

    This is a discussion on Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My previous setup using Sky broadband I used a Solwise PL-2100AV-PEW as my main access point to my router and ...

    1. #1
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      My previous setup using Sky broadband I used a Solwise PL-2100AV-PEW as my main access point to my router and the electrical circuit. That and the other two homeplugs have worked find for a couple of years - 1 to connect myxbox and 1 with 3 ports to connect sky, bluray and smart tv

      A couple of hours ago I got Sky fibre. That works great - 2.7mbs to 37mbs just like that but now I can't get the homeplugs to work. I've fixed the IP address in the Sky router (i'm using 192.168.1.x range). When switched on I can ip to the homeplug 192.168.1.6 but then suddenly i can't ip to my sky router 192.168.1.2. When I switch the homeplug off I can then connect to the router again.

      I have a spare homeplug, a TP-Link TL-WPA281, but that does the same

      Anyone any ideas please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      893
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Try removing the Homeplug encryption and trying again. If that works, then reapply the encryption.
      Wireless

    4. #3
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Thinking out aloud could it be ip addressing. I've moved the ip address of the router from the default 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.2 so it doesn't conflict with the Openreach modem (I had everything set to the 1.x range).

      Might reset the modem to default 192.168.0.1 and reconfigure everything on that address range

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Why did you want to change the IP range to match that of the Modem?

      If it is purely so that you can access the pages of the Modem, you may find that you can access it without being in the same IP range. Certainly I found this true when I have used a router effectively as a Modem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Why did you want to change the IP range to match that of the Modem?

      If it is purely so that you can access the pages of the Modem, you may find that you can access it without being in the same IP range. Certainly I found this true when I have used a router effectively as a Modem.
      It was more a case of I have always setup my internal network on the 192.168.1.x range. I'm an IT manager - we have to make ourselves feel technical you know lol (actually it was something I learnt years ago to change from 0.x as it could reduce outside attacks and the like). I also like setting everything with fixed IP's as well

      I shall move it all back to 0.x and start again from scratch building it back up.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      lol - For info I use a totally different number than 0, 1 or 2 as these are all quite popular.

      Although from what I have learnt about port forwarding now I'm not convinced this is actually the right approach.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Two days of p***ing around and it finally worked. Set everything back to 192.168.0.x and still had problems.

      What I did notice is that after configuring the Sky router as 192.168.0.1, one of the homeplugs at 0.2 and the other 0.5 when I pinged 192.168.0.2 it tried to reply as 192.168.0.8. Had some fixed IP addresses in the router so cleared all them out thinking there might be a clash.

      Anyway to cut a very long story short when I switched off my 192.168.0.5 homeplug and watched the ping testing to 192.168.0.2 it still showed 192.168.0.8. So I rebooted the Sky router and suddenly it reverted back to pinging 192.168.0.2. And it worked. But when I put the 0.5 Homplug back on it went to funny again. Reset the 0.5 router and it all seems to work.

      As for the high spped fibre link. great.

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Well done for resolving it.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      heyho's Avatar
      heyho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Well done for resolving it.
      It isn't its come back

      I hate IT lol

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Homeplug not working with Sky Fibre

      eeeekkkk...

      Could I suggest that you pick up the MAC Address of the HomePlugs and set up a Reserved IP Address for them both?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION