Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

    This is a discussion on replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; just had fibre installed after a short delay, since you cant get any stats from the eci modem i was ...

    1. #1
      dbassett's Avatar
      dbassett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      just had fibre installed after a short delay, since you cant get any stats from the eci modem i was considering swapping it out for an unlocked huwaei hg612, of course keeping the eci in case its needed.

      is there any downsides to doing that?

      i have read conflicting reports of the modems needing to be matched with the fibre cabinets dslam?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      you got an eci due to eci kit being in the cab
      if you use a huwaei it may well sync lower/give lower snr due to not being matched

    4. #3
      dbassett's Avatar
      dbassett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      thanks, i wont bother getting a hg612 then. still got to unplug the eci and relocate the power plug since its plugged into 2 extension cords at the moment to reach.

    5. #4
      tomthered's Avatar
      tomthered is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irlam
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      The one advantage you do get is that it gives you stats and lets you know what your attainable speed is. I did this and used it to get some idea of what speed you can get, then replaced it back with the ECI. It didnt cost me much and let me know I can only get Infinity1 and not the faster version. Roll on Ultra vdsl!!

    6. #5
      dbassett's Avatar
      dbassett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      i might get one just to check my stats, if i can get one cheap enough. they did offer me pro when i signed up, it'd be handy to know what my max rates were in case i might want to upgrade in the future although 40mbs is plenty fast enough for now

    7. #6
      dbassett's Avatar
      dbassett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      looked at the fibre cabinet since its just round the corner, only thing i can tell is that its a 128 port one. not sure of the make.

    8. #7
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      you got an eci due to eci kit being in the cab
      if you use a huwaei it may well sync lower/give lower snr due to not being matched
      Huawei's usually sync higher than ECI's because they apparently handle impulse noise better.

      When I replaced my ECI modem with a Huawei the sync speed went up to 74 Mpbs compared to 66 Mbps with the ECI.

    9. #8
      tomthered's Avatar
      tomthered is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irlam
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      if its only just around the corner then I would think near enough the maximum, especially if your getting 40 now!!

    10. #9
      dbassett's Avatar
      dbassett is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ecclesfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      sheffield
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      Downstream Upstream
      Attainable rate (kbit/s) 47372 21193


      must be because of the crap line i have, with adsl the speed would go down to 1.5mbs at times. i dread to think how bad it would be if my line was any longer. dunno if its outside interferance thats causing it, or something else. still im happy with 40mbs atm.

    11. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: replacing eci modem with hacked huwaei

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      Huawei's usually sync higher than ECI's because they apparently handle impulse noise better.

      When I replaced my ECI modem with a Huawei the sync speed went up to 74 Mpbs compared to 66 Mbps with the ECI.
      I know people who had a Huawei modem on an ECI cab who ended up getting random bursts of noise and thus ending up with a lower sync speed and interleaving being applied, They replaced the Huawei with an ECI modem and DLM put them back on fastpath.

      Seems your mileage may vary

      It is possible to unlock the ECI modems but it's a bit of a pain to do.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION