Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By jayhab

    Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

    This is a discussion on Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, I'm moving into a new flat next month and I'm looking forward to finally jumping on the fibre ...

    1. #1
      JacksterD's Avatar
      JacksterD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Apple Airport Extreme
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      Hi everyone,

      I'm moving into a new flat next month and I'm looking forward to finally jumping on the fibre optic bandwagon. The place has two ancient phone sockets (with the old 80s BT logo embossed on them) at opposite ends of the flat, neither of which would be anywhere near an optimal place to put the router for decent wifi coverage.

      I've found that the phone line comes from a pole in the back court through a hole next to a window in the back room, down the wall, round some doors and on to the first socket. My question is, would the Openreach engineer be able/willing to disconnect these two old sockets and install a shiny new master socket in my hallway? That would be right in the centre of the house and so much better for even wifi signal throughout the house.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts
      Remember that with Fibre the router can be several metres away from BTO Modem. The two are linked together with an Ethernet cable which can be as long as 100m.

      However the BTO Engineer may well be happy to move the socket if required.

      Sent from my Galaxy SII using Forum Runner

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Masai's Avatar
      Masai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      My modem and router are about 30m away from the master socket. There is no power socket near my master socket for the modem.

    5. #4
      JacksterD's Avatar
      JacksterD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Apple Airport Extreme
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      Thanks for the replies guys. I know I could use an extensions kit to move the socket out into the hall but to be honest I don't want there to be any wires trailing along the skirting boards in this new place, I've got so many right now that I can barely close any of my doors because they're in the way.

      I phoned up Sky because I received a text saying my phone line would be enabled automatically and that no Openreach engineer would be attending, and when I asked the first person I spoke to if they could arrange for Openreach to come out anyway to do some work they said that it would be impossible to arrange such a thing and that neither Openreach nor Sky will take anything to do with moving master sockets and that I should get an independent electrician to do it.

      After some backwards and forwards I asked to speak to a manager because I suspected this person didn't really know what I was talking about, and the manager was very helpful and told me that the text was just regarding my phone service and that an Openreach engineer would come out to deal with the broadband side of things, and that as my phone socket was an old type with no test socket a new master socket will apparently be installed anyway and I can discuss with the engineer where it should go.

      Anyone know if that sounds about right?

    6. #5
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      sounds spot on!
      andrewjr likes this.

    7. #6
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by Masai View Post
      My modem and router are about 30m away from the master socket. There is no power socket near my master socket for the modem.
      I used a set of passive POE injectors/splitters along with the original power supply to power my modem over the cat5

      Although Mines a shorter run of cat5 about 8Meteres or so if that, not sure if the losses in the cable would be to high to get away with doing that over 30Meters.

    8. #7
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      317
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      Spot on. Although the BT engineer was called out to correct errors on my line. They put on the latest BT phone socket along with a filtered faceplate adapter, vDSL I think it may be called? I was in the same position to you with a master socket with no test socket.

      Quote Originally Posted by JacksterD View Post
      Thanks for the replies guys. I know I could use an extensions kit to move the socket out into the hall but to be honest I don't want there to be any wires trailing along the skirting boards in this new place, I've got so many right now that I can barely close any of my doors because they're in the way.

      I phoned up Sky because I received a text saying my phone line would be enabled automatically and that no Openreach engineer would be attending, and when I asked the first person I spoke to if they could arrange for Openreach to come out anyway to do some work they said that it would be impossible to arrange such a thing and that neither Openreach nor Sky will take anything to do with moving master sockets and that I should get an independent electrician to do it.

      After some backwards and forwards I asked to speak to a manager because I suspected this person didn't really know what I was talking about, and the manager was very helpful and told me that the text was just regarding my phone service and that an Openreach engineer would come out to deal with the broadband side of things, and that as my phone socket was an old type with no test socket a new master socket will apparently be installed anyway and I can discuss with the engineer where it should go.

      Anyone know if that sounds about right?
      - - - Updated - - -

      Ethernet cable generally don't need boosting, I use a 20 metre ethernet from router to parents computer, no speed drops at all.

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      I used a set of passive POE injectors/splitters along with the original power supply to power my modem over the cat5

      Although Mines a shorter run of cat5 about 8Meteres or so if that, not sure if the losses in the cable would be to high to get away with doing that over 30Meters.

    9. #8
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Getting Sky Fibre in my new flat, will OR move the Master Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by itype View Post
      Spot on. Although the BT engineer was called out to correct errors on my line. They put on the latest BT phone socket along with a filtered faceplate adapter, vDSL I think it may be called? I was in the same position to you with a master socket with no test socket.



      - - - Updated - - -

      Ethernet cable generally don't need boosting, I use a 20 metre ethernet from router to parents computer, no speed drops at all.
      The data side of it would be fine, its the passive POE that might have trouble with a 30M run.

      Proper active OIE (802.3af/802.3at) should be fine for a full 100Meter run but then that's 48v so would need a converter at the modem end to get the correct voltage as the modems are 12V with the passive POE you're literally taking a splitter/combiner that sends the power from the original PSU down the ethernet cable.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION