Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 77
    Like Tree6Likes

    New Sky Router

    This is a discussion on New Sky Router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have the original Netgear router when Sky BB first started & my daughter moans that the signal in her ...

    1. #51
      tvsizedoesmatter's Avatar
      tvsizedoesmatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid, Sky Talk unlimited, Sky Talk line rental
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Beckenham
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      I have the original Netgear router when Sky BB first started & my daughter moans that the signal in her room is quite poor. Will I get a better wireless signal from this new one?

      If I get it, can I change the settings so that it has the same name & password as my current one to save changing every device in the house etc or is it best to use its new settings?

      The netgear one is not using the master socket & works fine. I'd want to use the same for this one, would that be a problem?
      Being tortured by a mord-sith takes on new meaning


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Sky Router

      I have the original Netgear router when Sky BB first started & my daughter moans that the signal in her room is quite poor. Will I get a better wireless signal from this new one?
      People are reporting better wireless signal.

      If I get it, can I change the settings so that it has the same name & password as my current one to save changing every device in the house etc or is it best to use its new settings?
      Just set it up with the same username / password can be used etc
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to NewsreadeR For This Useful Post:

      tvsizedoesmatter (27-10-12)

    5. #53
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      I was going to add that another member who has swapped his Netgear DG834GT for the Sky Hub SR101 has found that the older Netgear has a stronger signal.

      What might be a good idea if this turns out to be correct is to either use the older router as a WiFi Access Point, by piggybacking it to the Sky router, or purchase a WiFi Extender instead. The first option would need the two routers to be connected via a long Ethernet cable or a pair of HomePlugs.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #54
      y_i_out_of_bed's Avatar
      y_i_out_of_bed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yaxley (20)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: asus dsl-ac68u :-D with a fritz 7940 for extra cover and pbx
      Sky TV: Spc4 & 2x +HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      no 5ghz and 2.4ghz at the same time i only want 150(2.4)+300(5)
      no adsl and vdsl on rj11 so no green points for sky you will now be running 3 routers
      1 openreach fttc vdsl gateway
      2 sky hub
      3 a half decent router to run all your kit
      even if it has good wifi you will still need a switch eg
      port 1 sky hd box 1
      port 2 sky hd box 2
      port 3 dvr
      port 4 ps3
      port 5 xbox 360
      port 6 printer
      port 7 office pc
      port 8 ip alarm system (when i can get me a webway :-) )

      any one think if there not putting vdsl on it that a 5 port switch might have been a good idea?
      also my printer is actualy on usb off my router so i dont have to run a print server as well it as has media server as well!
      so 2 usb ports might be good as well

      if i had the cash i would treat my self to a draytec ;-)

      i think sky needs to look ahead more

      but at least 5ghz is a step forward

    7. #55
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      There's no reason for them to Provide one that has a VDSL modem because at the moment the VDSL modem is provided by BT as part of the contract.

      I'm not sure if Openreach will even supply FTTC without their "Active NTE" being a condition of service

    8. #56
      y_i_out_of_bed's Avatar
      y_i_out_of_bed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yaxley (20)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: asus dsl-ac68u :-D with a fritz 7940 for extra cover and pbx
      Sky TV: Spc4 & 2x +HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      What about there green agenda? BTs 2wire routers have vdsl why carnt sky just use them and then we only have one box not two.
      I dread to think of the birds nest of cables some have now got.
      But yes i do dread BT's involvement :-(

    9. #57
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      Why? Because someone, probably in Ofcom, would have been convinced that this was the best way to proceed.

      Cost? The Modem and the Router use very little electricity.

      BT's Involvement? BT PLC are the major communications provider in the UK. There are a huge number of contractors capable of doing very good work in this field, but when it comes to the connections in the Telephone Exchange and the infrastructure between the exchange and our homes, it has to be carried out by a BT Openreach employee or supervised by a BTO employee.

      The only way to avoid BT completely, for most people, is to get a Virgin Media connection or use a 3G router.

      Of course there are some areas where there are other providers available, but they do not have as large a footprint as BT & VM.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #58
      y_i_out_of_bed's Avatar
      y_i_out_of_bed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Yaxley (20)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: asus dsl-ac68u :-D with a fritz 7940 for extra cover and pbx
      Sky TV: Spc4 & 2x +HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      1 bt putting in there own vdsl boxs shows that there is a problem with compertition
      2 sky adsl and landline are on skys dslam and backbone but bt dose fit fttc and run this
      3 not puting vdsl on these boxes make them redundent for migration at a later date
      4 when there is migration now two boxes require replacement and are wasted
      5 bt have put vdsl on there boxes and i think talk talk have as well but not sure
      6 customers have poor cable managment skills so there will be more multi plugs and leads
      But i gess im just asking vogons to change ;-)

      I was hoping that open reach sorry bt no wait witch one works on the net work now days? Boxes would be gone after trials but now if i want fiber i have to lose a port and find space for two
      Last edited by y_i_out_of_bed; 03-11-12 at 03:14 PM.

    11. #59
      tvsizedoesmatter's Avatar
      tvsizedoesmatter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sydenham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid, Sky Talk unlimited, Sky Talk line rental
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Beckenham
      Posts
      79
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      People are reporting better wireless signal.



      Just set it up with the same username / password can be used etc
      Thanks for that, got the new hub (got a deal on line rental) so had to pay the 40 but overall I'm 80 better off over the next year.

      The wifi in the "low" signal rooms has certainly improved, not massively but noticeably.

      It was also easy to change the new router to the old ID & password so thats made life easier as well.
      Being tortured by a mord-sith takes on new meaning

    12. #60
      vuu_gt's Avatar
      vuu_gt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Waterlooville
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sky Router

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      People are reporting better wireless signal.
      I can confirm that compared to my old router, the black sky one but not wireless n, the wireless signal is improved. I can only quantify this by saying that I watch films on my smart TV using the Lovefilm streaming service, with the previous router it used to stutter and buffer, having watched 2 films with the new Hub there has not been one hiccup! That was the main driving force for my opting for the Hub so I am happy with the result I was about to cancel my subscription and head over to Virgin before this option was made available, Sky even supplied my Hub free of charge after some shrewd negotiating . (To do this they charged my card and immediately refunded me) It paid dividends as it looks like I'll be sticking with Sky.



      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Just set it up with the same username / password can be used etc
      I did this when I received my Hub on Saturday, it worked but showed a strange IP address for the device that was connected using it's existing saved wireless settings. Reconnecting the device then allocated it a 'normal' 192.168.0.x IP address. I reconnected all of my wireless devices as doing the same in the past has caused problems.

     

     
    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION