Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Sync dropped

    This is a discussion on Sync dropped within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am on fibre pro. I live just over 200 yds (ish) from the cabinet and the exchange. When I ...

    1. #1
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Sync dropped

      I am on fibre pro. I live just over 200 yds (ish) from the cabinet and the exchange.

      When I was first connected, I was synced at the full 79999 / 20 right through DLM and beyond.

      I never lost sync, always had the same ip address so why today when I checked what my sync was it is only showing as being just over 70mb?

      Surely I should get the max rock solid except for busy periods or have I misunderstood something????


      dog-man


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Floydianslip's Avatar
      Floydianslip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Benton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Limited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      The Toon
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      There are many on here who would love to have 70Mb down, I guess some peeps are never happy!

    4. #3
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      Maybe, but I wasn't bragging. I am just asking if something is wrong or is this normal?



      dog-man

    5. #4
      wantage will's Avatar
      wantage will is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wantage
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      Wantage
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      Maybe, but I wasn't bragging. I am just asking if something is wrong or is this normal?



      dog-man
      I cant really help, but i can say i am the same. when i had installed i was getting max 79999, but now i'm down to around 75000 ish. From other posts etc i have read, this could be normal. but i could be wrong.
      Best Regards, Will

    6. #5
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      Maybe it is because the cabinet is reaching or reached its limit?



      dog-man

    7. #6
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      its possible that more people have been connected to the cab and as such more interference. have you unlocked the modem to see more details stats?
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    8. #7
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      No, I have not unlocked the modem.

      I just looked at the sync rate within the router.


      dog-man

    9. #8
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      Don't know if this has anything to do with my sync rate dropping, but I have just noticed that my ip address has changed from one beginning 24 something to 176.***.***.***.

      Could this explain the drop in sync speed?

      I have always had an ip address of 24 something since being with sky from 2006 and also during the DLM period with fibre.



      dog-man

    10. #9
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,407
      Thanks
      415
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sync dropped

      Quote Originally Posted by dog-man View Post
      Don't know if this has anything to do with my sync rate dropping, but I have just noticed that my ip address has changed from one beginning 24 something to 176.***.***.***.

      Could this explain the drop in sync speed?

      I have always had an ip address of 24 something since being with sky from 2006 and also during the DLM period with fibre.



      dog-man
      My connection recently changed IP address from a 94.*.*.* to a 176.*.*.* (following the network maintenance that caused an outage for all Sky Fibre customers of about 20 mins about 3 am a few Saturdays ago) but I haven't noticed any change in sync speed reported by the router nor any decline in throughput.

      Probably, as andrewjr, suggested more crosstalk as the cabinet fills up.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    11. #10
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Sync dropped

      Actually, my old ip address was 94 something not 24 something.

      So now that the cabinet is full or nearly full, it means that I can never get the full speed again.

      Hmmm, seems a bit of a con to me then.

      They should be advertising 'upto 80mb down until the cabinet fills up'.



      dog-man

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION