Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19
    Like Tree1Likes

    Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

    This is a discussion on Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So I had my fibre connection installed last Wednesday, was very happy and was working fine till today (Saturday), openreach ...

    1. #1
      Reclusive's Avatar
      Reclusive is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      So I had my fibre connection installed last Wednesday, was very happy and was working fine till today (Saturday), openreach modem had DLS, LAN1 and power light all green but the @symbol on the sky router is not even showing up.

      Went through standard trouble shooting steps, reset Openreach modem, reset sky router.

      Sky tech said they would replace the router and I would have to wait till mid next week! How can it even be something wrong with the router when its been working fine for two days and when I tried a spare one I had, it did exactly the same thing but the woman said we will have to wait till new one arrives. /sigh


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      Is the ADSL light supposed to show when the router is connected to Fibre?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Reclusive's Avatar
      Reclusive is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      Yes there is

    5. #4
      Reclusive's Avatar
      Reclusive is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      To be honest I'm not totally convinced that its a router problem as its showing an authentication error on the router intranet page but Sky won't try anything else until I get the new router which will probably be Wednesday at the earliest.

    6. #5
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Reclusive View Post
      To be honest I'm not totally convinced that its a router problem as its showing an authentication error on the router intranet page but Sky won't try anything else until I get the new router which will probably be Wednesday at the earliest.
      I'd guess either the username/password built into the sky router has been blacklisted for some reason OR someone/something has inadvertently reconfigured the Port you are connected to in the Openreach FTTC cab to the wrong configuration and therefore it's no longer part of Skys Vlan/Network.

    7. #6
      Reclusive's Avatar
      Reclusive is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      No idea what they did but it started working Monday afternoon.
      Scubbie likes this.

    8. #7
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Reclusive View Post
      No idea what they did but it started working Monday afternoon.
      If you haven't swapped the router I suspect someone/something had screwed up the configuration on the port in the FTTC cab you were connected to and they've finally noticed and corrected the error.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      No idea what they did but it started working Monday afternoon.
      The engineer may have failed to connect you to the Sky equipment and left it on BTI. This would account for it connecting but not authenticating.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      The engineer may have failed to connect you to the Sky equipment and left it on BTI. This would account for it connecting but not authenticating.
      There's is no "Sky" equipment in the cab it will be the same Openreach owned equipment regardless of the ISP used. There will be some port config (probably the Vlan) that determines what happens with the traffic on that port.

    11. #10
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Very disappointed with Sky fibre - No connection

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      There's is no "Sky" equipment in the cab it will be the same Openreach owned equipment regardless of the ISP used. There will be some port config (probably the Vlan) that determines what happens with the traffic on that port.
      Not in the cabinet but there is at the exchange. It wouldn't be the first time they've have forgotten to do the connection at the exchange.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION