Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    Fttc firewall question

    This is a discussion on Fttc firewall question within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by kman28 My ewan light on the billion is yellow should it not be green? I assume that ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Quote Originally Posted by kman28 View Post
      My ewan light on the billion is yellow should it not be green?
      I assume that a green LED indicates a 1Gbit connection and yellow indicates 100mb. If this is the case then all is correct.

      I understand that the BTO modem only has a 10/100mb LAN port.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      kman28's Avatar
      kman28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Banbridge (NIBB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      93
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I assume that a green LED indicates a 1Gbit connection and yellow indicates 100mb. If this is the case then all is correct.

      I understand that the BTO modem only has a 10/100mb LAN port.

      I do believe u are right. Now my wireless keeps dropping. probably because its on top of the electric box but thats were the bto socket is so cant do much about it.

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      The cable connecting your router to the BTO Modem is Ethernet Cat 5 or Cat 5e.

      You can safely replace it with a longer Ethernet cable up to a distance of 100m if you really wanted to. Basically What I am suggesting is that you can place the router much further away from the BTO Modem it you were to purchase a suitable Cat 5e cable.

      I would suggest Cat 5e as it is capable of supporting up to 1Gbit speeds and should you upgrade your connection at a later date to something above 100mb you would be more ready for the change over.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #14
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      it can be used as a modem, but it is basically in bridge mode so all the modem options are turned off and as such no firewall
      You mean router rather than modem ;-)

      It is being used as a modem and the router functions are turned off

    6. #15
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      You mean router rather than modem ;-)

      It is being used as a modem and the router functions are turned off
      oops, typo
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    7. #16
      kman28's Avatar
      kman28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Banbridge (NIBB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      93
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Should I have an adsl filter plugged in to my master socket on fiber?
      Sky Fiber 40/10 Connection - DL 39998 - UL 10000

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      No you should be plugging direct into the VDSL faceplate. If you plug a filter into the phone socket, you will not get broadband as it is already filtered.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      kman28's Avatar
      kman28 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Banbridge (NIBB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      93
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No you should be plugging direct into the VDSL faceplate. If you plug a filter into the phone socket, you will not get broadband as it is already filtered.
      Thought that just wanted to check

      Thanks
      Sky Fiber 40/10 Connection - DL 39998 - UL 10000

    10. #19
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Fttc firewall question

      Quote Originally Posted by kman28 View Post
      Thought that just wanted to check

      Thanks
      also any slave sockets DO NOT need a filter plugged in as it is all filtered at the main VDSL faceplate
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION