Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18
    Like Tree2Likes

    Working config with Cisco 877

    This is a discussion on Working config with Cisco 877 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, First post for me, does anyone have a working WAN ethernet port configuration to work with the Sky's ...

    1. #1
      Jussie's Avatar
      Jussie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Working config with Cisco 877

      Hi all,

      First post for me, does anyone have a working WAN ethernet port configuration to work with the Sky's MER protocol.

      I have tried multiple options, and am beginning to pull my hair out, my current vlan and port configuration is below.

      I've seen some post about configuring an atm subinterface for the encapsulation with aal5snap which would make sense and then bridging that interface with a vlan.

      Fastethernet0
      switchport access vlan 5
      mac xxxx.xxxx.xxxx(mac of wan port)

      int Vlan5
      ip dhcp client client-id username@skydsl|passsword
      ip address dhcp
      ip nat outside

      any help would be appreciated, the DHCP request is being sent but getting nothing from the dumb sky servers.

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Brutos's Avatar
      Brutos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clapton/Hackney
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Billion 7800n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      You cant set option 61 on Layer 2 interface on an 877 which is what sky uses in there DHCP request. 877 will only support option 61 in the dhcp pool as a dhcp server . So the 877 is using the default dhcp get request which as far as i am aware will not get an ip from sky. you will need to set option 61 on fa0 which i dont think you can do i may be wrong though. If it was a static Ip it would of worked fine...

      you need an 1841 at least with a WAN port which may you be able to set option 61 actually i have an 1841 under my desk i will test an see if i can set that option 61 on the wan port ..after my lunch break.

      Also check for new IOS release to see if it mentions anything on option 61 on layer 2 interface
      Senior VoIP Engineer
      SSCA Certified
      Cisco R&S Certified.

    4. #3
      Jussie's Avatar
      Jussie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      Makes sense, got an old 1841 from work that I'm going to try tonight, I'll update with how I get on.

      You can do option 61 with the 1841 layer 3 interface IOS version 12.4.

    5. #4
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      Quote Originally Posted by Jussie View Post
      Hi all,

      First post for me, does anyone have a working WAN ethernet port configuration to work with the Sky's MER protocol.

      I have tried multiple options, and am beginning to pull my hair out, my current vlan and port configuration is below.

      I've seen some post about configuring an atm subinterface for the encapsulation with aal5snap which would make sense and then bridging that interface with a vlan.

      Fastethernet0
      switchport access vlan 5
      mac xxxx.xxxx.xxxx(mac of wan port)

      int Vlan5
      ip dhcp client client-id username@skydsl|passsword
      ip address dhcp
      ip nat outside

      any help would be appreciated, the DHCP request is being sent but getting nothing from the dumb sky servers.

      Cheers.
      It might be expecting the Client-ID as a Hex value?

    6. #5
      Jussie's Avatar
      Jussie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      Yeah it was config on the interface is as follows:

      interface FastEthernet0/0
      mac-address <Wan port mac address>
      ip dhcp client client-id hex <option 61 username|password in hex>
      ip dhcp client class-id hex <option 60 in hex>
      ip dhcp client lease 365 0 0
      ip address dhcp
      ip nat outside
      ip virtual-reassembly
      speed 100
      full-duplex

      I used wireshark on the WAN interface of the sagem router to get the hex username and password and option 60 information. On comparing the ascii hex string to the hex string that I got from wireshark there were discrepancies on putting the hex string from my wireshark capture the interface received an IP address from the server, shazam!.

      Hopes this helps some people out.
      NewsreadeR and Brutos like this.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Jussie For This Useful Post:

      Brutos (05-12-12)

    8. #6
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      I had that problem with a Routerboard, Mikrotik had to modify their DHCP client slightly so I could get it to send the raw Hex string.

      What kind of routing performance you getting out the 877 can it handle the FTTC speeds ok?

      There's an 877w and I think also an 887 not currently being used at work which I can probably borrow to have a play with.

    9. #7
      mac326a's Avatar
      mac326a is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      Quote Originally Posted by Jussie View Post
      Yeah it was config on the interface is as follows:

      interface FastEthernet0/0
      mac-address <Wan port mac address>
      ip dhcp client client-id hex <option 61 username|password in hex>
      ip dhcp client class-id hex <option 60 in hex>
      ip dhcp client lease 365 0 0
      ip address dhcp
      ip nat outside
      ip virtual-reassembly
      speed 100
      full-duplex

      I used wireshark on the WAN interface of the sagem router to get the hex username and password and option 60 information. On comparing the ascii hex string to the hex string that I got from wireshark there were discrepancies on putting the hex string from my wireshark capture the interface received an IP address from the server, shazam!.

      Hopes this helps some people out.
      First post for me too!

      Jussie, Thanks for the info. However, was this using the the 1841 or 877 in the end?? I currently use 877W for ADSL2+ with another provider, and im awaiting my Sky fibre unlimited activation date in early september. Anybody else used a Cisco router for their Sky connection?

      Also, I have an ASA5505 which I believe can be set to receive DHCP with Option 61 on the Outside interface. Anyone had any experience of attempting this with Sky, or indeed any other MER provider?

      Thanks in advance.

    10. #8
      xmatelot's Avatar
      xmatelot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      Quote Originally Posted by mac326a View Post
      First post for me too!

      Jussie, Thanks for the info. However, was this using the the 1841 or 877 in the end?? I currently use 877W for ADSL2+ with another provider, and im awaiting my Sky fibre unlimited activation date in early september. Anybody else used a Cisco router for their Sky connection?

      Also, I have an ASA5505 which I believe can be set to receive DHCP with Option 61 on the Outside interface. Anyone had any experience of attempting this with Sky, or indeed any other MER provider?

      Thanks in advance.
      Looking forward to any replies to this thread. I'm currently using an 877W and a 5505 with ADSL2+ but just ordered Fibre so going to have to see if I can get it working with the ASA and probably some other wireless device in a DMZ.

    11. #9
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      I always find configuring NAT on ASA's to be a load of "fun"

      I've heard they did change it in the newer versions of the ASA software (8.3?) although i've yet to use one running that version.

    12. #10
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Working config with Cisco 877

      Shame I sold my 877 - it's ADSL router though - so interested to know how you are managing to route within the FastEthernet ports - Would have thought an 871 would be more suitable for fibre (as it has a separate fastethernet interface for WAN)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION