Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16
    Like Tree2Likes

    SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

    This is a discussion on SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First off, I am new here so hello to everyone. I would like some kind help if possible, You probably ...

    1. #1
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      First off, I am new here so hello to everyone.

      I would like some kind help if possible, You probably know what router I have by having sky fibre pro so I will leave that, I have a Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N router not doing anything, It already has the latest DD WRT software loaded onto this, Now I basically want to use this and get rid of the sky one due to the lousy wi-fi connection.

      Does anyone have a guide, Or some information regarding this.

      Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      Thanks for the reply, Highly appreciated.

      I done everything mentioned but I get an error when running the command:My cmd is:

      killall udhcpc
      /usr/sbin/udhcpc -i vlan2 -V "6.14.1aN_UNI|PCBAFAST2504Nv1.0" -c "MYUSERNAME@skydsl|MYPASSWORD
      " -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc &


      It seems to load when I press run then when it loads I get the output:

      sh: -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc &: not found

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      You may have to wait for one of the more technical members to help you out with this, I am out of my depth.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      Thanks for the effort and replys.
      NewsreadeR likes this.

    7. #6
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      Update..

      I get everything upto 3.15) Navigate to the dd-wrt web interface and check that there is an IP address gained (WAN IP in the top right corner)

      I do not get no IP Its just 0.0.0.0

    8. #7
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      Quote Originally Posted by Marpol View Post
      Update..

      I get everything upto 3.15) Navigate to the dd-wrt web interface and check that there is an IP address gained (WAN IP in the top right corner)

      I do not get no IP Its just 0.0.0.0
      in the startup command make sure there is a space between killall..... and usr.....

      also in the dd-wrt interface navigate to setup > networking and check what is selected for WAN port assignment. if it is not vlan2 then you need to match whatever it is in the command line. i.e if the wan port assingment is eth1 then you need to put this in the command line in place of vlan2
      NewsreadeR likes this.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    9. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewjr For This Useful Post:

      Marpol (21-08-12)

    10. #8
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      Thank you, I think I am getting somewhere now, But please bear with me, I have no idea and I am trying to learn as I go a long.

      I do get internet through it now, But the interface is laggy, Just tweaking things

    11. #9
      Marpol's Avatar
      Marpol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear Nighthawk D7000
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      right, I think I managed it ! Only issue is I cannot get the router to use N on the wireless, Its stuck on 108MB where I had it on 300mb..

      Blegh, Any suggestions ?

    12. #10
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: SKY Fibre with Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N

      have you checked the channel width under wireless settings?
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION