Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22
    Like Tree1Likes

    Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

    This is a discussion on Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Im on fibre pro and router states its on 79meg estimates speed was 74 meg however im only getting ...

    1. #1
      Knightlore's Avatar
      Knightlore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

      Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      Hi,

      Im on fibre pro and router states its on 79meg estimates speed was 74 meg however im only getting speeds of around 40 meg

      any ideas whats going on??

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      EternalDeath's Avatar
      EternalDeath is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      Hi

      I'm on SKY fibre and get 40mbps at the router but around half that to my wireless devices.

      When I spoke to SKY technical, they advised that part of the loss is caused by wireless loss, ie wireless connections always lose bandwidth. The rest apparently is caused by the fact that the router broadcasts using the newer 'n' type protocol, but older devices receive in a 'g' format....and that apparently causes a significant loss of speed.

      I can kind of substantiate that as my new mobile phone is getting 28mbps, which is 10 more than my laptop.

      Something else I discovered with SKY fibre is that the original 'factory settings' for the router, including encryption, seem to give the best speed. I changed ny encryption to WEP to allow an older device to connect and it slowed the internet speed down quite a bit. When I did a factory reset it speeded up again....reading other posts it appears that factory settings are optimised for speed....obvious really I guess.

      Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2

    4. #3
      Johnelf's Avatar
      Johnelf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ewell
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Home Hub 4
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Epsom
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      Quote Originally Posted by EternalDeath View Post
      Hi

      I'm on SKY fibre and get 40mbps at the router but around half that to my wireless devices.

      When I spoke to SKY technical, they advised that part of the loss is caused by wireless loss, ie wireless connections always lose bandwidth. The rest apparently is caused by the fact that the router broadcasts using the newer 'n' type protocol, but older devices receive in a 'g' format....and that apparently causes a significant loss of speed.

      I can kind of substantiate that as my new mobile phone is getting 28mbps, which is 10 more than my laptop.

      Something else I discovered with SKY fibre is that the original 'factory settings' for the router, including encryption, seem to give the best speed. I changed ny encryption to WEP to allow an older device to connect and it slowed the internet speed down quite a bit. When I did a factory reset it speeded up again....reading other posts it appears that factory settings are optimised for speed....obvious really I guess.

      Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 2
      Hi

      Best if you plug a pc in wired and run a speed test there.
      that will show a more accurate result, to get around 40 using wireless is damn good. I use a new iPad and iPhone 4s and they both get around 25 down due to wireless restrictions. I personally older if it worth having pro version if using only via wireless and the restrictions on the Sagem router.


      John

    5. #4
      Knightlore's Avatar
      Knightlore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      Thanks for the replies. Its a new laptop which is a wireless n adaptor and shows the connection to the router is 144mb ive run a speed test on wired as well and this show a speed around 59 which is still nowhere near the 74mb estimate.

      Latest test wired.

      I would have thought there would be little through put loss on an ethernet connection, i also can understand if the connection between adaptor and router is 144mb why the drop in speed.



    6. #5
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      speedtest.net is not that accurate for speed tests. try using a different server i.e london and try downloading a large file. you could also try JD's auto speed tester. link is in my sig

      make sure that you are using a wired connection for these tests.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    7. #6
      rederick's Avatar
      rederick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      England
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      Quote Originally Posted by EternalDeath View Post
      Something else I discovered with SKY fibre is that the original 'factory settings' for the router, including encryption, seem to give the best speed. I changed ny encryption to WEP to allow an older device to connect and it slowed the internet speed down quite a bit. When I did a factory reset it speeded up again....reading other posts it appears that factory settings are optimised for speed....obvious really I guess.
      N wireless needs WPA2 - any other security setting and it will be slower.

      Ethernet has virtually no overheads which is why with a cheap cable and a cheap card (10 in PCworld) you can get 1000 megabit speeds easily.

      Wireless is a lot trickier and there are lots of things that interfere. Even in a no interference place wireless G (sold as 54 megabit) gets a maximum of 22 megabit throughput in real world tests. Wireless N can run at various speeds depending on how many "streams" are in the transmitter and the receiver. Phones tend to only have 1 but most home routers have 2 and some have 3. Many laptops have 2 or 3. You will see this as 72 mbps, 144 mbps, or 300 mbps type speeds.

      You can still get less than a real world 100mbps throughput on a wireless link that says 145mbps sadly - this is just how wireless works.
      BT Infinity 2 FTTC (19/09/2012) - Sync: 52 Mbps / 9 Mbps - (Would consider Sky if static IP available).

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      speedtest.net is very accurate if you arnt running through a cache server
      *.sky.com ip's all run through a cache server hence why some users on say 16meg get a 40meg benchmark once in a while
      due to the cache server being benchmarked

      *.easynet.net ip's dont run through a cache server my speedtest's are bang on

      so i presume it will be the same with vdsl everyone will be running through a cache server for http

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      so i presume it will be the same with vdsl everyone will be running through a cache server for http
      That is possibly why the Official BT server nearly always gives the full speed. Try doing a speed test with ethernet there and see what it returns. You need Java installed. Test Result

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      rederick's Avatar
      rederick is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Location
      England
      Posts
      71
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      speedtest.net is very accurate if you arnt running through a cache server
      *.sky.com ip's all run through a cache server hence why some users on say 16meg get a 40meg benchmark once in a while
      due to the cache server being benchmarked

      *.easynet.net ip's dont run through a cache server my speedtest's are bang on

      so i presume it will be the same with vdsl everyone will be running through a cache server for http
      Any evidence for Sky passing everyone's HTTP traffic through a proxy cache?
      That sort of nonsense was tried on NTL cable in the 512kbps days (1999 to 2001) and they quickly found the users usage broke the cache software. It didn't scale.

      Lagado's proxy test is quite useful to see if you are being proxied:
      Proxy Test

      I've got friends on SVBN and on former Easynet network kit, and neither are being cached.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That is possibly why the Official BT server nearly always gives the full speed. Try doing a speed test with ethernet there and see what it returns. You need Java installed. Test Result
      I believe BT's tester and the thinkbroadband tester both don't use HTTP. The flash tester on thinkbroadband might. Speedtest.net and sites such as bbmax all use flash and they probably use HTTP - but MIGHT use HTTPS which would bypass any proxy cache.
      BT Infinity 2 FTTC (19/09/2012) - Sync: 52 Mbps / 9 Mbps - (Would consider Sky if static IP available).

    11. #10
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Router Says 79999kb/s Speed test 40mb/s help

      I have 3 family members on the same exchange as me

      all are on the sky gear im on easynet

      easynet tend to do it via dns
      sky do it another way

      speed tests can sometimes give huge benchmarks on the sky gear
      but never do it on easynet

      I was with virgin from 1999 with broadband and know all about the inktomi cache servers
      they where junk and overloaded they still do it now but with different cache servers

      How ever sky do it
      it runs well and runs just as well as my connection which isnt cached

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION