Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router

    This is a discussion on Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just had 40/10 service installed yesterday. Everything looks OK, line speed is great...however.... I run a windows 7 (home premium) ...

    1. #1
      witchking42's Avatar
      witchking42 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router

      Just had 40/10 service installed yesterday. Everything looks OK, line speed is great...however....

      I run a windows 7 (home premium) machine and 4 times now in the last 24 hours I've come to my PC with that "new Network Discovered" message where you have to identify it as HOME, WORK or PUBLIC. AT the rate it's going I'll be on network100 by the end of the week.

      Yet nothing has changed on the router (2504) or the PC!

      Any idea's.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router

      I would first check that you haven't had anyone accessing the router without your knowledge and changing the WiFi name (SSID).

      If this is the case, change the passwords, especially the admin password and this should make things more difficult for someone to do this again.

      Change the WiFi password & SSID to something of your own choosing as well. Don't use a family name or something to indicate your home address.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      tonymurphy30's Avatar
      tonymurphy30 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD x 3
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Leyland
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router

      Hi,

      I don't have the wireless enabled, that's taken care of by an Apple Airport Extreme. It seems to have calmed down a fair bit over the last few days, maybe it was just the router going through it's initial optimisations.

      Tony


    5. #4
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      924
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts

      Re: Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router

      Check the network address of the new network. If it starts 169.xxx etc then it means that the PC lost its network connection for a short time and (probably) then reconnected without you noticing. That's nothing to worry about - it's not an intrusion.
      Wireless

    6. #5
      tonymurphy30's Avatar
      tonymurphy30 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01772
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD x 3
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Leyland
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Windows keeps identifying wired network on new Sky router

      No it's not getting an APIPA address , it's always getting the same 10.0.0.2 address that has been reserved for it in the DHCP scope on the router.

      It hasn't done it for 24 hours now, so putting it down to the router settling down.

      Cheers

      Tony


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION