Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    no through put on wireless = reboot of router

    This is a discussion on no through put on wireless = reboot of router within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; seems like Iam rebooting the router almost daily because the bandwith / through put becomes almost zero yet wired is ...

    1. #1
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRCHE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      seems like Iam rebooting the router almost daily because the bandwith / through put becomes almost zero yet wired is fine and after reboot everything is okay. Anyone else get the same?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      tenar's Avatar
      tenar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle NINE
      Broadband ISP: sky fibre max/superfast
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: none
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      newcastle co down
      Posts
      479
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 49 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      if wired is fine then issue is wireless signal not line issue , check channels be used by other routers use something like INssider, aslo check if using cordless phone what channel it uses or move both devices away from each other and router higher than phone , move router away from any possible interference IE water or strong electrical sources, also possible issue with your wireless lan card software/hardware or could another programme causing issue for wifi (possible check for this switch off encryption if you don't drop out then software cause)

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      Most likely needs a change of channel. Use Innsider, link below, to find the best one or have a go with #13, that works well in many areas.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRCHE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      its worked fine for 3 months, not had to reboot it once then in the last 2 weeks it been a real pita.

    6. #5
      slinky's Avatar
      slinky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRCHE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      122
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      downloaded a wireless scanner, 3 routers using same channel as me so changed it to 5 for now and see how it goes.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      That often happens when a neighbour gets a new wireless router which over-powers yours. Changing the channel is the only answer. Unless you find out who it is and punch his lights out of course

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That often happens when a neighbour gets a new wireless router which over-powers yours. Changing the channel is the only answer. Unless you find out who it is and punch his lights out of course
      Depends on if they're actually transferring any data over their wireless or not.

      Whilst other routers on the same channel certainly do affect it if the other network is quiet (i.e next to no traffic) it shouldn't degrade it to the point where your connection becomes unusable.

      I actually find things like PIR sensors for alarms (Some emit a fairly narrow band transmission on 2.4ghz as well as using IR to aid detection) or even video senders to be far more disruptive to wi-fi.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      That may be so, but 9 times out of 10 changing it another channel usually solves the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      As long as the router isn't just terrible and locking up the interface ;-)


      Sent from my tablet using Tapatalk HD

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: no through put on wireless = reboot of router

      That is the 1 time out of 10

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION