Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

    This is a discussion on Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Given I've just received the latest test firmware from Billion which has resolved the issue with ECI cabinets and connecting ...

    1. #1
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Given I've just received the latest test firmware from Billion which has resolved the issue with ECI cabinets and connecting to Sky fibre I have written and attached a short word document detailing exactly what settings you need to use to get this router working with Sky - hopefully it will help future users as it certainly wasn't self-explanatory for me to get it working!

      Notes For Setup of Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre.doc

      First make sure you have the latest firmware for Sky Fibre – the only version I have been able to make work properly was the 1.06a.dd2.dt1 version. These notes assume you have already extracted your sky username and password.

      Step 1: Login to the router at 192.168.1.254 and you should be presented with this page
      Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre-1.jpg

      Step 2: Click Onto the Advanced Button then configuration and then wan to be presented with the following page:
      Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre-2.jpg

      Step 3 Input the settings as per the picture above:
      Main Port: VDSL
      Protocol: Obtain an IP Address automatically
      NAT: Enable
      Client ID: This is your sky user name and password extracted from your old router separated with the character |
      If your sky username was absdefg@skydsl and the sky password was 1578sas then you would enter “absdefg@skydsl|1578sas” without the quotes.
      Obtain DNS: Automatic

      Now you click on apply and then save config.

      At this point the router should be synced up ok but you will find that you don't have an internet connection. This is normal.

      Step 4: Log back into the router at 192.168.1.254

      Step 5: Go to advanced and then configuration and then advanced and finally choose the "VLAN" link - highlighted in the image below.
      Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre-3.jpg

      Step 6: Fill out the settings exactly as in the image above and then click apply and finally save config

      Step 7: Your status page should now show that all is well
      Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre-4.jpg

      I've found this router even though it is syncing lower (something I believe billion are working on) than the BT modem actually still manages a higher throughput on speed tests than the BT modem/Sagem router combo.
      Last edited by simonmpoulton; 09-08-12 at 09:24 PM.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Can you do it in a forum post, then we can promote to an article?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      Given I've just received the latest test firmware from Billion which has resolved the issue with ECI cabinets and connecting to Sky fibre I have written and attached a short word document detailing exactly what settings you need to use to get this router working with Sky - hopefully it will help future users as it certainly wasn't self-explanatory for me to get it working!

      Notes For Setup of Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre.doc
      I'm sending them some more debug stuff this weekend so they can tweak the firmware a bit because there's still some sync issues. My line is syncing about 14 Mbps down on what I get with the Huawei and the SNR is down from 16dB to 10dB. The max attainable speed is also down by 25 Mbps.

      I'm also waiting for my upgrade to Unlimited Pro to be activated.

    5. #4
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Excellent - hopefully they'll sort the lower sync issue in a later firmware revision.
      Newsreader - i've now updated the original post with the instructions directly.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      Excellent - hopefully they'll sort the lower sync issue in a later firmware revision.
      Newsreader - i've now updated the original post with the instructions directly.

      Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #6
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      Excellent - hopefully they'll sort the lower sync issue in a later firmware revision.
      Newsreader - i've now updated the original post with the instructions directly.
      They've asked me to wait until my upgrade to Pro is done because apparently it's easier for them to tweak the firmware on a connection that isn't capped below what it's capable of which stands to reason, I guess.

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by simon194 View Post
      They've asked me to wait until my upgrade to Pro is done because apparently it's easier for them to tweak the firmware on a connection that isn't capped below what it's capable of which stands to reason, I guess.
      More to the point, any tweaking will be reset/lost when the upgrade goes through.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      More to the point, any tweaking will be reset/lost when the upgrade goes through.
      The tweaks will be in the next beta that they will supply after they have the logs. The probem with having a capped line is the bit-loading on the higher frequencies doesn't really have much impact on the throughput as it would when the line doesn't sync at full speed.

      I would love to see what the bit-loading is like with the current beta firmware compared to the Huawei but the 8200N doesn't have a telnet interface to mess around with, contrary to what the product spec on their website says. I'll have to see what can be pulled out of the SNMP interface.

    10. #9
      cmdrlaw's Avatar
      cmdrlaw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Hi there,

      I am on Sky Fibre and have just picked up a Billion 8200N. Where do you get hold of the recommended firmware?

      Only Firmware I could locate was 1.06a.dt6.dy2 which when trying to enter the Client ID jsut gives you an"The value is invalid" error.
      Last edited by cmdrlaw; 20-08-12 at 07:42 PM.

    11. #10
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      If you PM me your e-mail address I will send the firmware to you.

      I've had them remoting into mine with the chipset manufacturer so hopefully they'll get to the bottom of the low sync issue.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION