Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

    This is a discussion on Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Any update on new Firmware?...

    1. #11
      dzuser's Avatar
      dzuser is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Any update on new Firmware?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      I haven't heard back from them yet regarding a new firmware to resolve the lower sync.
      I must say though even with this 8200n syncing 6-8mb's slower the actual throughput is better than the sky/OR modem combo so i'm still fairly happy with it!

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    4. #13
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      I haven't heard back from them yet regarding a new firmware to resolve the lower sync.
      I must say though even with this 8200n syncing 6-8mb's slower the actual throughput is better than the sky/OR modem combo so i'm still fairly happy with it!
      They emailed me today because they want access to my router for testing so I guess it's still ongoing. You are lucky with your's because my 8200N syncs around 17Mbps lower than the OR modem when I last had it connected.

      Just need to get the router configured for my network before they can do anything.

      Edit: Got it all set up ready for the Billion engineers and it's now syncing 23Mbps lower than the OR modem. I think I'll go back to the OR Modem/Sky router when they've finished.
      Last edited by simon194; 08-09-12 at 12:51 AM.

    5. #14
      dzuser's Avatar
      dzuser is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Any update from Billion? Any sign of new firmware?

      BTW anyone on Sky Fibre Pro using a Billion 7800N with QOS enable? If I enable QOS my Sky Fibre Pro speed is halved!

    6. #15
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      If I enable QOS my Sky Fibre Pro speed is halved!
      It is controlled via the BT router I think?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    7. #16
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      QOS is also on by default within the BTO modem. Those with a huwaei modem have hacked it and turned it off for a slight boost in upload speed
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    8. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      I've been rebuilding a friend Laptop with Win XP today and QoS was also mentioned at one point as a "new" feature in that, so I guess that it is all over the place.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #18
      swal87's Avatar
      swal87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01977
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Notes: Setting Up Billion 8200N On Sky Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by simonmpoulton View Post
      I haven't heard back from them yet regarding a new firmware to resolve the lower sync.
      I must say though even with this 8200n syncing 6-8mb's slower the actual throughput is better than the sky/OR modem combo so i'm still fairly happy with it!

      Has this been resolved?

      Im thinking of buying this solution.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION