Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 1 Post By Scubbie
    • 1 Post By Scubbie

    Question about routers

    This is a discussion on Question about routers within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, I think i'm right in saying when your on fibre you get a bt modem and a router ...

    1. #1
      zade24's Avatar
      zade24 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question about routers

      Hi everyone,

      I think i'm right in saying when your on fibre you get a bt modem and a router from sky? so you need to power two devices unlike just one router as before. is there a way to just use one for all? as i would prefer to run just one device. i hope i've understood this right lol

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      Currently this is the only situation confirmed as working with Sky Fibre.

      There is a combined FTTC Modem/Router available but you need to load custom firmware for it to work with Sky's non standard version of MER.

      In fairness the BTO Modem and Sky router do not consume a lot of electricity.

      If you are short of sockets near to the Master Socket, then consider using a longer Ethernet cable to connect between the BTO Modem and the Sky router. The Ethernet cable can be up to 100m before any signs of signal strength become a consideration. I would recommend Cat 5e for this purpose, but make sure that it is proper Cat 5e, not fake cable.
      gorebrush likes this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      zade24's Avatar
      zade24 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      I appreciate your reply Scubbie,

      Would you know where i could purchase this combined router?

      Thanks

    5. #4
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      Quote Originally Posted by zade24 View Post
      I appreciate your reply Scubbie,

      Would you know where i could purchase this combined router?

      Thanks
      I'm using a Billion BiPAC 8200N VDSL2 router running beta firmware that supports Sky MER.

      The router will only sync with Huawei DSLAM's at the moment, I currently working with Billion to sort out the sync issue with ECI kit, so I'm using it as a replacement for the Sky router at the moment.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to simon194 For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (01-08-12)

    7. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Question about routers


      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #6
      zade24's Avatar
      zade24 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      Thankyou both for your replies.

      It is quite a chunk of but i guess if you really want it then you'll pay anything lol

      Will keep it in mind, cheers!

    9. #7
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      there nothing wrong with the modem openreach provides, you can then choose from a wide rang eof routers that suppport DD WRT, some even come preinstalled

    10. #8
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      Can highly recommend the TPLink WRD1043 - there is a thread here about it

      Got it for 42 and is easily the best router I've bought (aside from the 300 Cisco Routers I've bought in the past)

    11. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      It very much depends on what you intend to do and if you have been following the developments over the past few years, you will be aware that FTTC is going to be increasing it's speeds and FTTP requires a different Modem altogether. Also the connection speeds offered by WiFi is currently anything up to 1.3Gb/s at present.

      Personally when I do finally get FTTC installed in my area, I shall be looking to use the BTO Modem with my own router. Should FTTP become affordable, then the intended router should be able to just connect to the FTTP Modem. This should be far less painful than keep swapping routers like with ADSL.
      andrewjr likes this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    12. #10
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Question about routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Damo82 View Post
      there nothing wrong with the modem openreach provides, you can then choose from a wide rang eof routers that suppport DD WRT, some even come preinstalled
      Mind things are changing because Openreach are going to be introducing the option for ISP's to supply their own VDSL2 routers according to the latest update of SIN498 published last week.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION