Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast
    Results 61 to 70 of 81
    Like Tree3Likes

    Just replaced sky router = mind blown

    This is a discussion on Just replaced sky router = mind blown within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; This will be great, If I can get 2 xbox 360`s and 3 ps3s all to get open nat at ...

    1. #61
      jas0npc's Avatar
      jas0npc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      This will be great, If I can get 2 xbox 360`s and 3 ps3s all to get open nat at the same time, Believe it or not the Sky Sag@m can do this, so i was surprised that the DD-wrt couldnt

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by stepeters View Post
      ok, for some reason, allocating "fixed" IP addresses via the tp-link dd-wrt doesn't seem to work
      properly. i tested this by putting my laptop's MAC into the list along with an IP of 192.168.1.2
      (i've changed the default starting IP of 192.168.1.100), clicked save / apply etc then used the
      command prompt to run ipconfig / release and ipconfig /renew... each and every time, the laptop
      came back with 192.168.1.15... weird.
      Now that worked for me


    2. Advertisement
    3. #62
      Apache14's Avatar
      Apache14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAGOR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 19 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      My Guide is now up within the main section

      @ jas0npc
      Have you enabled the UPnP service under NAT/QoS tab (UPnP) sub tab ? iv had 2 Xboxes and a 2 PS3's running online at the same time with no issues (along with 7ish other devices) so this shouldn't be an issue

    4. #63
      jas0npc's Avatar
      jas0npc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      I did do that, But the strange thing is, the 2nd xbox when i turn it on, always tells me cant connect, so i have to test the connection via the dashboard, then it tests and then says "problem with nat",

      This is my set up bto fiber modem - wireless connection to 5 laptops
      |
      <Router>
      ethernet to 5port switch| |ethernet to5 port switch
      switch 1 ethernet to sky hd box| |ethernet to ps3 2 switch 2
      switch 1 ethernet to Appletv | |ethernet to ps3 3 switch 2
      switch 1 ethernet to ps3 | |ethernet to xbox360 2 switch 2
      switch 1 ethernet to xbox 360 | |ethernet to raspberryPI xbmc media box switch2

      hope that helps


      OH when i press post it dosnt show it as i wrote it, its bto modem ->router goes to 2 differnt 5 port switches (1 from lan port 2 and the other lan port3).

      update, I just pluged it back in and altered the commands for startup to killall udhcpc
      /usr/sbin/udhcpc -i vlan2 -V "5.27.1a4N|PCBAFAST2504Nv1.0" -c "############@skydsl|################" -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc & instead of the one from http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/conte...-wr1043nd.html
      Last edited by jas0npc; 28-07-12 at 07:44 PM.

    5. #64
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by stepeters View Post
      ok, for some reason, allocating "fixed" IP addresses via the tp-link dd-wrt doesn't seem to work
      properly. i tested this by putting my laptop's MAC into the list along with an IP of 192.168.1.2
      (i've changed the default starting IP of 192.168.1.100), clicked save / apply etc then used the
      command prompt to run ipconfig / release and ipconfig /renew... each and every time, the laptop
      came back with 192.168.1.15... weird.

      so, looking at my devices, i decided to give my 2 NAS drives fixed IP's from within their own
      configuration pages rather than let the router mess it up.

      so far so good
      i initially had problems setting fixed ip's.

      i got it working though. i changed the default starting ip to 192.168.0.15 and the static ips were between 2-14
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    6. #65
      stepeters's Avatar
      stepeters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      oh dear...

      noticed lagging again, and have just run several speed tests (JD Auto / Speedtest / BBC iPlayer etc)
      and have some crap speeds being reported.

      d/l down to 0.4Mbps, u/l down to 0.215Mbps and ping 100ms+

      not good at all.

      **edit** just rebooted the lot and speeds are nearing 37Mbps / 9Mbps / 14ms again.

      did notice in the router stats that my WAN IP starts with 176.x.x.x... didn't i read somwhere
      that these IP's are suffering with speed problems?

    7. #66
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by stepeters View Post
      did notice in the router stats that my WAN IP starts with 176.x.x.x... didn't i read somwhere
      that these IP's are suffering with speed problems?
      not all of them, i had a 176 ip temporarily and my connection was fine
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    8. #67
      stepeters's Avatar
      stepeters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      i've switched back over to the sagemcom router for now.

      i'm going to have to call sky to see what is happening with my connection.
      i'm synced at the correct speed (39999 / 10000) but real world performance
      is totally erratic. i've seen my d/l and u/l speeds drop lower than 0.5Mbps
      which would indicate that something is wrong.

      i shouldn't have to keep rebooting everything daily.

    9. #68
      Apache14's Avatar
      Apache14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAGOR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 19 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Im 99% the speed reported by the sky router is just fetched from sky servers based on what subscription you have. My sky router was showing (39999 / 2000) however i was getting 10MBit/s upload . If you are having IP addressing issues static/fixed try enable both DNSMasq check-boxes within the setup tab (DHCP options) this should save some ram and seems to be better for DHCP on my system.

    10. #69
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by Apache14 View Post
      Im 99% the speed reported by the sky router is just fetched from sky servers based on what subscription you have. My sky router was showing (39999 / 2000) however i was getting 10MBit/s upload . If you are having IP addressing issues static/fixed try enable both DNSMasq check-boxes within the setup tab (DHCP options) this should save some ram and seems to be better for DHCP on my system.
      It's taken from some values present in one of the DHCP options skys DHCP server returns in It's response to your DHCP request, there's a packet trace I pasted in the techincal section, I presume that sky get the information from BT as to what they think are the sync values.

    11. #70
      Apache14's Avatar
      Apache14 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EAGOR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 19 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Ahh yeah thats along the lines of what i was thinking was happening All the information vendor class values and the client identifier im using where captured via wire-shark and tcpdump. So its probably your current profile your vdsl2 connection is set to (provided via BT wholesale)

     

     
    Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION