Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 81
    Like Tree3Likes

    Just replaced sky router = mind blown

    This is a discussion on Just replaced sky router = mind blown within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by andrewjr didnt see that one. i assume its compatible with v1.8 Andrew, both me and Scubbie promoted ...

    1. #41
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      didnt see that one. i assume its compatible with v1.8
      Andrew, both me and Scubbie promoted your article, and I won. (I deleted hers)

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/conte...-wr1043nd.html
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by stepeters View Post
      am i missing something?

      i (seem to) have successfully installed dd-wrt onto the tp-link router and will at some point
      tomorrow connect it up to the bto modem.

      but, where is the option to assign IP addresses to specific hardware? i have a couple of
      NAS drives with movies / tv programs on which i play back through an acer revo running
      xbmclive. it's important that these two drives get the same IP each and every time.

      for such "advanced" firmware, i'm suprised that this simple option has been omitted?
      It is on there, I will find it when I get home. What firmware did you use?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Andrew, both me and Scubbie promoted your article, and I won. (I deleted hers)

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/conte...-wr1043nd.html
      Cool thanks. If I update it in the thread will it update elsewhere?
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    4. #43
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      Cool thanks. If I update it in the thread will it update elsewhere?
      It will only update the post. However there is a link to this thread from the article.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #44
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by stepeters View Post
      am i missing something?

      i (seem to) have successfully installed dd-wrt onto the tp-link router and will at some point
      tomorrow connect it up to the bto modem.

      but, where is the option to assign IP addresses to specific hardware? i have a couple of
      NAS drives with movies / tv programs on which i play back through an acer revo running
      xbmclive. it's important that these two drives get the same IP each and every time.

      for such "advanced" firmware, i'm suprised that this simple option has been omitted?
      as promised, its under the services tab, then services. look for dhcp server and under that heading you should see static leases with add and remove buttons. cick add to start. here is the guide from DD-WRT http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_DHCP
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    6. #45
      stepeters's Avatar
      stepeters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      thanks for that andrew.

      still seems a long winded way of doing it though!

      luckily, i did a screen dump of my wireless access list and LAN IP reservation list
      from the sagemcom so at least i can see which MAC tallies up with which pc/phone/
      console/nas etc.

    7. #46
      stepeters's Avatar
      stepeters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      yay... typing this connected to the TP-Link

      lets see how it fares for a few days

    8. #47
      garpunkal's Avatar
      garpunkal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Humax
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Andover
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by stepeters View Post
      yay... typing this connected to the TP-Link

      lets see how it fares for a few days
      have you managed to get the wireless n speed to 300mbps? I can't get it to work even using 20/40mhz

    9. #48
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by garpunkal View Post
      have you managed to get the wireless n speed to 300mbps? I can't get it to work even using 20/40mhz
      Is your wireless adapter capable of 300mbps? Many are not.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #49
      garpunkal's Avatar
      garpunkal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Humax
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Andover
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Is your wireless adapter capable of 300mbps? Many are not.
      I had 300 Mbps before I switched to this router. Can someone share their settings?

      Thanks guys really appreciate the help

    11. #50
      jas0npc's Avatar
      jas0npc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Just done mine, went well, everything working as it should, All the static IP i set up all stayed after a number of reboots to test, The cloning working that well, all the stuff that connects wireless just worked as normal

     

     
    Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION