Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 81
    Like Tree3Likes

    Just replaced sky router = mind blown

    This is a discussion on Just replaced sky router = mind blown within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by gorebrush Go on then, I'll bite. I've ordered one. me too, got it from amazon. will use ...

    1. #11
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      Go on then, I'll bite. I've ordered one.
      me too, got it from amazon. will use it with my AEBS as my ABES has 5Ghz wireless.
      Last edited by andrewjr; 26-07-12 at 05:01 AM.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Curious if you have tried using a printer with this yet?

    4. #13
      stepeters's Avatar
      stepeters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      ordered one off eBay last night. new @ just over 45 delivered.

      should be here by next Tuesday

    5. #14
      jas0npc's Avatar
      jas0npc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcester
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Just replaced sky router with dd-wrt = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by Apache14 View Post
      Yeah the sky issued units are very bad at resorse management. If you have xboxs, computers, phones and tablets all hammering the router and UPnP enabled software continuasly changing port forwording (xbox does this a lot) you will have to reboot on a daily bases (I did).

      I would recomend the TP-LINK TL-WR1043ND as stated above, below is a link to OCUK who stock this router for 44.99 a very good price and it runs dd-wrt like hot knife through butter.

      http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=NW-024-TP

      You could probably find it a few quid cheaper but iv always had good service from OCUK. Ill make up a step bu step guide before the weekend that includes getting the requierd information off of your sky router, and full setup of dd-wrt on this device (and others)
      Hi man, Did you ever do this guide, my TP-LINK TL-WR1043ND will be here tomorrow I need your guide bro lol

    6. #15
      garpunkal's Avatar
      garpunkal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Humax
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Andover
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router with dd-wrt = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by jas0npc View Post
      Hi man, Did you ever do this guide, my TP-LINK TL-WR1043ND will be here tomorrow I need your guide bro lol

      I really would like a guide too, just ordered the router from Amazon and will be here tomorrow. Would really like the guide on how to install the custom firmware and then set it up for replacement of the sky router.

      Thanks guys!

    7. #16
      garpunkal's Avatar
      garpunkal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Andover
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Humax
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Andover
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      just a quick question... do you need to install the custom firmware, or can you use stock to connect?

      e.g. spoof mac address and connect ?

    8. #17
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      I thought the idea was to put DD-WRT/OpenWRT on it to get it on Sky...

      Tomato is a no go apparently, no support for Atheros routers.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Quote Originally Posted by garpunkal View Post
      just a quick question... do you need to install the custom firmware, or can you use stock to connect?

      e.g. spoof mac address and connect ?
      If you are on ADSL with PPPoA you will be able to connect it without installing extra firmware, that is only required for Fibre or an ADSL MER connection.

      If you do have fibre, please update your Profile.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      stepeters's Avatar
      stepeters is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Location
      Wolverhampton
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      mines just turned up...

      but, i've noticed on the box that it's version 1.8 and the dd-wrt firmware for this model only states
      1.0 to 1.4

      apache14, what hardware revision was your router?

    11. #20
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Just replaced sky router = mind blown

      Ah crap, really?

      Haven't had mine yet, didn't pay for delivery (went for Amazon freebie delivery)

     

     
    Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION