Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

    This is a discussion on Skype Fibre + Airport extreme within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is there a way of getting my Apple Airport Extreme to do the routing, at this time I have it ...

    1. #1
      Nino6689's Avatar
      Nino6689 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      Is there a way of getting my Apple Airport Extreme to do the routing, at this time I have it piggy backed to the sky router the clutter is driving me mad.

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Mystic Eddy's Avatar
      Mystic Eddy is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Apple AirPort ac Time Capsule
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      341
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      Unfortunately not.
      I Used To Have An Open Mind, But My Brain Kept Falling Out


    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mystic Eddy For This Useful Post:

      Rivers (13-06-16)

    5. #3
      Nino6689's Avatar
      Nino6689 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dam....

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

    6. #4
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      Quote Originally Posted by Nino6689 View Post
      Is there a way of getting my Apple Airport Extreme to do the routing, at this time I have it piggy backed to the sky router the clutter is driving me mad.

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
      Hi, can I ask what speeds you are connecting @ to the AAP ?

    7. #5
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      Quote Originally Posted by Charlie1973 View Post
      Hi, can I ask what speeds you are connecting @ to the AAP ?
      Bear in mind that will vary quite significantly depending on the client device and also how close to the AP the client is.

    8. #6
      Charlie1973's Avatar
      Charlie1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Posts
      110
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      Yeah I understand that, just interested in what the range and speeds are like connecting to N devices

    9. #7
      Nino6689's Avatar
      Nino6689 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well I have two set up and one is extending the network wireless which slows the network right down however I'm getting around 100mb shown on the link however I have not test actual throughput

      Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2

    10. #8
      Ipster's Avatar
      Ipster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      751
      Thanks
      15
      Thanked 34 Times in 31 Posts

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      The speeds and connection rates you will get from an Airport Extreme will vary dependant on what model you are using and how it is set up. The latest Airport Extreme allows me to connect to my hardware at a wifi transmit rate at 450 anywhere in the house and 350 in my garden. With an additional 4 Airports extending off it I still get a transmit rate 450. It is hard to judge the performance of a device as each building is built differently and the hardware used may not be the latest allowing full speeds.

      A good tool for mac users is Netspot, its free and it allows you to survey your home and see what your wifi performance is like.

    11. #9
      colingwalker's Avatar
      colingwalker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Location
      Oxfordshire
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      Hi, I wanted to do this as well but have settled for the only way as I see it that the Apple Extreme can be connected and thats by connecting to Sky Router and then onto BT Router...

      Skype Fibre + Airport extreme-2074509831.jpg

    12. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Skype Fibre + Airport extreme

      I noticed in the screenshots for one of the older Airport utilities there was a dhcp client identifier option, I believe it was removed in the simpler v6 but is still in the the latest v5 release of the airport utility.

      Has anyone tried sticking the username password in the format of username@skydsl|password in this field and then connecting the WAN port of the airport router to the BT modem.

      I'd be interested to know if this works as I'm currently looking for a new dual band router that can handle tunneled IPv6 and work on Sky.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION