Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Says its not available, then says it is...

    This is a discussion on Says its not available, then says it is... within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have Fibre at the moment, with IDNet. No problems, except the price is 47.99 a month. Had an ...

    1. #1
      shorn's Avatar
      shorn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Totton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Says its not available, then says it is...

      Hi,

      I have Fibre at the moment, with IDNet. No problems, except the price is 47.99 a month. Had an email from Sky a while back saying Fibre is available from them.

      Checked it out, and BB checker shows that neither Fibre or Broadband are available. Phoned Sky. Was advised that it was down to me being with another provider, giving a false error message.

      Advised to enter my details, giving just my address, and enter as if I was just moving in. I did that and it shows its available. BB & Fibre.
      But!...
      When I went to the order it, it requires me to login, and then tells me I cannot order it as it picks up my phone number.

      Called Sky back and explained this, and they say when they check it on their system it says its not available. Arrgghh!

      They also stated that its not possible to move from one Fibre provider directly to them.

      Anyone know when this will change?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,251
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Says its not available, then says it is...

      I was under the impression that Ofcom were having to get involved in order to allow people to migrate from one provider to another with regards to FTTC connections.

      I was hoping that this would have been addressed by now, but it could be done at any time.

      I would contact Sky again and ask if it is possible for your case to be forwarded to the Fibre team so that they can get back to you.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      Damo82's Avatar
      Damo82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: HD+ Litmited Ed
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      197
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Says its not available, then says it is...

      I was told that fibre migration is not currently possible

    5. #4
      tomthered's Avatar
      tomthered is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irlam
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Says its not available, then says it is...

      But surely thats why we have a regulator. Is this not against the law as it restricts your rights as a consumer?

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Says its not available, then says it is...

      Quote Originally Posted by tomthered View Post
      But surely thats why we have a regulator. Is this not against the law as it restricts your rights as a consumer?
      It is not really restricting your rights, just makes moving more difficult. If you want to move from one fibre ISP to another at the moment, you need to cancel the service with one, then sign up with the other. The MAC system will not work with fibre, or LLU ADSL for that matter, only BT compatible lines.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION