Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help - Trying to open ports

    This is a discussion on Help - Trying to open ports within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I know how you open ports on the router, but when I do a port checker test, it always ...

    1. #1
      manc1976's Avatar
      manc1976 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WALKDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help - Trying to open ports

      Hi

      I know how you open ports on the router, but when I do a port checker test, it always say they are closed or timed-out.

      My mobile phone signal at home is rubbish to non-existant, so 3 mobile sent me a Home Signal box, that plugs into my router. I couldnt get it to work so phoned them and they said that the following ports need to be opened. 53,80,443,123,500 & 4500

      I first tested this on my laptop with a static ip, but everything came back closed.

      The other issue I can see is that the home signal box seems to run off DHCP

      I have the Sagem F@ST 2504N router

      Many Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help - Trying to open ports

      Have a look at the router settings, is the Home Signal device getting an IP address from the router? If so reserve the address in the Address Reservation list on the router, so that it does not change.

      Open the ports for the address it is being given and try it.

      If it is not being detected, reboot it and see if it then connects.

      Download and use Simple Port Forwarding to help with opening the ports. Again make sure you enter the proper IP for the device. Use the setting for the basic 2504 if the N version is not listed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      manc1976's Avatar
      manc1976 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WALKDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - Trying to open ports

      Have done all of that and on my laptop, I can see the ports are opened, so we know it is fine, but the 3 Home Signal box doesnt work, so at least I can bat that back to them.

      Many Thanks

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Help - Trying to open ports

      If you have used the correct LAN address for the device, the ports should not be open on your laptop, which will have a different address.

      There is little chance of a device like this being hacked so it would probably be OK to put its address into the DMZ of the router. You would not need to any open ports as the firewall is being bypassed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      manc1976's Avatar
      manc1976 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WALKDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - Trying to open ports

      Hi

      I had tested it on my laptop using 192.168.0.3 and it was ok, so I then scrapped it and re-did it with .6 which is the Home Signal box.

      Three can see it is trying to connect, but there is still something blocking it.

      Will give the DMZ idea a go

      Thanks


    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Help - Trying to open ports

      I would ask them to check that your IP Address is authorised.

      Many people had issues with Vodafone's Sure Signal as Sky had recently added the IP ranges 2.*.*.* and you have a newer range starting with 176.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    8. #7
      manc1976's Avatar
      manc1976 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WALKDEN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help - Trying to open ports

      They could see my IP starting 176 trying to connect, but then they said that something else must be blocking it. I told them I had put it in the DMZ so nothing is stopping it now. They have passed it on to a higher level and told me they would investigate and get back to me in 7 days !!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION