Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Damn-BT cabinet`full`??

    This is a discussion on Damn-BT cabinet`full`?? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all! I've been waiting patiently for fibre optic broadband to hit my area over the last few months, my ...

    1. #1
      Cool doug's Avatar
      Cool doug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Damn-BT cabinet`full`??

      Hi all!

      I've been waiting patiently for fibre optic broadband to hit my area over the last few months, my exchange has been enabled an lots of lovely green fibre optic cabinets have appeared...expect near MY BT cabinet...

      After many emails etc, BT told me my cabinet had slipped from June 30th to September 30th for some unknown reason, but suggested it may be a planning problem.

      I contacted my local council, (yet to receive a reply), but was amazed to receive a phone call today from a BT surveyor(good of him, I thought) who said he was standing outside my BT cabinet.He said the hold up was that my cabinet was old and full and that a new cabinet"would not be cost effective".However, he said there may be ways round this and would come back to me in a few days after making some phone calls.

      Anyone know what these"ways"may be?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Damn-BT cabinet`full`??

      You may be one of the unfortunate ones whose cabinet is not going to be upgraded until some time in the future.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Cool doug's Avatar
      Cool doug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Damn-BT cabinet`full`??

      2525 knowing my luck!

    5. #4
      Cool doug's Avatar
      Cool doug is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Damn-BT cabinet`full`??

      Anyone else have any ideas?Can they `add` to the old cabinet in any way?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Damn-BT cabinet`full`??

      For an FTTC connection, there are two cabinets. The old Green Street Cabinet is the one which you copper wires are connected to and from there will connect to the telephone exchange.

      A new green street cabinet will house the FTTC equipment. A connection is taken from the FTTC cabinet to your old green street cabinet.

      Now if all the available connections are taken in the FTTC cabinet, then in some cases BTO can and has installed additional kit to support more connections.

      If your cabinet hasn't got a suitable FTTC cabinet near to it, then you will have to wait like a lot of others.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION